Solved

Terminal Services Priority

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
657 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a few users using thin clients for their workstations. They are telling me that the applications that they run drag at certain points during the day. I am theorizing that this has something to do with the other services running on this server. I was to increase the priority of the terminal services but when I go into task manager to do this I get the access denied message when I try to increase the priority.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:kkiedrowski
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10704943
I can't resist giving one technical tip along the way before jumping into the licensing discussion. When you switch Terminal Services from remote administration mode to application sharing mode, you also switch the Terminal Services session's priority processing from background to foreground on the Win2K Server. This dramatically increases the load on the Win2K Server. You'll need lots of RAM and processing power when running Terminal Services in application sharing mode.

above from http://www.mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=212
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kkiedrowski
ID: 10705093
When I have task manager open it does not appear that either procesor or the RAM is getting wacked by anything.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10705128
Are you sure its a server problem? slowdowns at a particular time are more usually caused by increased network traffic? get a demo copy of solarwinds and have it monitoring the key devices throughput on your network at the times reported by your users

(This is a fantastic product - I use it every day)
http://www.solarwindsuk.co.uk/products/engineers.htm
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10709074
Do you regularly shutdown the TS or do you leave it to run day after day without a restart?

Would use shutdown.exe from the Windows 2000 resource disk and do automatic shutdowns say at midnight and see if that improves performance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:feiyau
ID: 10712398
I don't know how much control you need over the services but here is what you can use to clamp down on high CPU usage if that is really the case.

http://bednorz.uni2.net/anyland/threadmaster/threadmaster.htm

ThreadMaster
ThreadMaster Monitors Threads and handle high CPU utilization on a per application basis.
This function is primarily indented for Terminal servers hosting multiple users.  
ThreadMaster can also be used when running multiple virtual machines on the same server, to limit each  virtual machines CPU usage.

ThreadMaster is a background service implementing a CPU Quota mechanism on top of the standard thread scheduling algorithms of the Microsoft Windows 2000 Operating Systems.

A single user is capable of hogging all of the processor resources. The result will be a reduction in the quality of service experienced by all other users on the server. ThreadMaster can help you to deal whit this situation.

ThreadMaster monitors all running applications, and detects when a application  starts to  use excessive processor resources. It dynamically hunt down the offending thread, and clamp the CPU for this thread. This feature ensures that other users can remain working without noticing anything. The clamped process will eventually finish, and the clamp will be removed automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kkiedrowski
ID: 10987537
I still haven't been able to determine where the clog is but most likely it is the network.
Some more monitoring should give me a clue
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11069258
ThanQ
0