?
Solved

Configuring XP Home for Remote Administration

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,710 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

below is the output I get on a "net use" command. Unfortunately it's in german, but it says somethign like "the server has not been configured for remote administration". Couldn't find helpful information on "NET HELPMSG 3743" or on googling for 3743 error. Any ideas ?

Operating systems:
- Computer where net use is run: Windows XP Professional
- Remote machine: Windows XP Home

Thanks
Holsche

C:\>net use \\computername\admin$ /user:computername\username password
Der Server ist für Remoteverwaltung nicht konfiguriert.

Sie erhalten weitere Hilfe, wenn Sie NET HELPMSG 3743 eingeben.


C:\>net helpmsg 3743

Der Server ist für Remoteverwaltung nicht konfiguriert.
0
Comment
Question by:Holsche
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jthow
jthow earned 100 total points
ID: 10705194
Is the Internet Connection Firewall enabled on the XP Home box?  If so, it will prevent remote admin...

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Holsche
ID: 10705991
Thanks - no the Internet Connection Firewall is not the problem, it is disabled
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aristiana earned 150 total points
ID: 10706448
Exact english translation: 3743 The server is not configured for remote administration.

I found this:
http://www.2000trainers.com/article.aspx?articleID=268&page=1
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300847&sd=tech

Clo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Holsche
ID: 10711470
Hi Aristiana,

thanks for your help, but unfortunately I couldn't make it work with the two links provided. First, the boxes I am trying to connect to have Windows XP Home, which ships without Terminal Services / Remote Desktop (as far as I can see). Secondly, after enabling Remote Desktop on a Windows XP Professional box I was able to run Remote Desktop to this host, yet net use wont't work...

Rgds
Holsche
0