Solved

Resetting Lexmark Printer IP numbers

Posted on 2004-03-29
18
6,577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have several Lexmark E323 network printers in our district.  Unfortunately, when we changed to DHCP and a whole new set of IP we did not reset our printers first.  These printers have to be accessed through a browser to set the static IPs or even to change to DHCP.  Does anyone know how to clear the memory in order to reset?  I have contacted Lexmark twice but have yet to receive an answer.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shc312
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10705104
Hmm - I've found Lexmark to be fairly good at responding...(another matter though)...

There should be a network menu on the control panel...you should be able to configure it there..

Do they currently have an IP address on them?  Can you try
 Telnet
to that address, if so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shc312
ID: 10705611
There is no control panel on these.  The old ones were so much easier.  No, we can't telnet into them because the old IP scheme is completely gone.  We are behind a firewall so don't have true numbers (we are a school district).  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10707325
The simplest would be to locally connect a laptop through a crossover cable and configure them that way.

Or, if you have the mac address of the printer (should be printed somewhere near the network connection) then  you could try

ARP -s <macaddressofprinter> <newipaddress>
then
ping <newipaddress>

If the printer supports RARP, that should temporarily change its ip address, and allow you to connect and reconfigure.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10708570
Press and hold the Continue button - that should print out a config report for you.

Have you tried simply power cycling the printer with the network cable removed?  Forgive me if that was painfully obvious, but we wouldn't want to overlook either... :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:shc312
ID: 10709036
I have printed out the config report and I will use it to find the MAC address as suggested above.  What do you mean by power cycling?  Right now NOTHING is painfully obvious!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 10709100
If you reset the printer to factory defaults, DHCP will be re-enabled. You can then easily access the printer via its web interface and set the address the way you want it - or leave it with the DHCP setting, as long as the DHCP server is set so the address will never expire.

To reset to factory defaults
1. You must first enter Printer Diagnostics mode:
 a. Turn off the printer.
 b. Open the top cover.
 c. While turning the printer on, hold the Continue button.
 d. Release the Continue button when the Error light is solid, then close the cover. The first four lights on your printer will be lit. Printer Diagnostics mode is now activated.
2. Press and release the Cancel button until the Ready/Data is solid, then release.
3. Press and hold the Continue button until all the lights come on. This will reset the printer to the original factory defaults.
4. Power printer off and on. This allows the printer to exit diagnostics mode and reset.

For more info see
http://support.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/knowledgebase.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:366:0:0&emeaframe=&docid=ENUS5946&relevance=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:shc312
ID: 10709123
Thank you.  As many times as I have visited the Lexmark site I never found this particular article.  I emailed them several times but never got an answer.  From now on Experts Exchange will get my first vote!  I will try this first thing in the morning but am sure this will do it.  You have just made my life a lot easier!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shc312
ID: 10717306
Unfortunately, after trying to reset numerous times, the old IP number is still there.  I cannot get it to reset to default.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10717327
shc312 - would you like the comment unaccepted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shc312
ID: 10717405
I guess so since it didn't work.  Can I do that?  I really hate to but... Also, can you explain to me about power cycling?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10717461
In all fairness, once this is completely resolved, I'd say at minimum an "Extra points for hdhondt" question should be posted.  That really was a good suggestion.
Sorry it didn't work for you - but the main goal here is to get the problem rectified....

As far as power-cycling the unit, that's been accomplished already through the steps that hdhondt had posted...

Did you get the config printout?  What does it show for IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shc312
ID: 10717500
It shows the old IP address still.  And shows no for DHCP enabled.  Also it shows no for RARP.  And I agree about the points completely.  That was a hard one to call!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10720352
Well, I would almost suspect a bad network interface - but it sounds like this is happening on multiple printers?

One of the other KB articles on Lexmark says there are 'other settings' that can be changed...

>>
Lexmark printers have some settings which are put into an "Other settings" category. These settings can vary with the printer model.

These settings can only be changed via PJL and/or NPA commands and NOT via user menus on the operating panel. This is to prevent users from making changes that could have unexpected results. If you need to change any of these settings, please contact Lexmark Technical Support.<<<ref:http://support.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/knowledgebase.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:366:0:0&emeaframe=&docid=ENUS13428&relevance=1

But that just puts you back to sqaure one - waiting on them to help you here...


One other item I found that references your model printer is this:

>>
Turn off the printer.
Open the front cover.
Leaving the front cover off, turn on the printer. Wait until the error light is solid.
Double-click the button. Note: Each click should last less than one second.
Close the front cover when the following leds start blinking: ERROR and PRESS CONTINUE (PRESS BUTTON on some printer models). The READY light should go on. The ERROR and PRESS CONTINUE (or PRESS BUTTON) leds should still be blinking.
Double-click again. The TONER LOW light comes on.
Double-click again. The LOAD PAPER  light comes on.
Press and hold the RESET button (listed as CONTINUE on some models) until all the lights come on. The READY light remains on while the PRESS BUTTON (or PRESS CONTINUE) light is blinking. This indicates that the parallel mode is enabled.  
Double-click again. The TONER LOW led should be on. The PRESS BUTTON (PRESS CONTINUE) led indicates the status of the NPA mode as follows:
      - Solid = NPA is on (non-NPA packets are rejected)
      - Off = NPA is off (no NPA processing from the printer)
      - Blinking = auto mode
If you need to change the status of the PRESS BUTTON (or PRESS CONTINUE) light, perform a brief click.
Perform a long press on the button to save the settings - that is, wait until all the leds go on.
Turn the printer off to exit the menus.
<<ref: http://support.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/knowledgebase.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:366:0:0&emeaframe=&docid=ENUS7782&relevance=0


Worth a shot, I suppose...otherwise, it may be, as the first article stated, a configuration that their support folks have to help with...

Post back though - I'm curious how this one is going to turn out. :D
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shc312
ID: 10720433
Do I want NPA on or off?  What is NPA?  I will keep you posted.  This will be the first thing I do in the morning!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10722468
On re-reading the link I posted I noticed a note right at the bottom saying this does not reset the network card. I have since spent a lot of time searching Lexmark's website, but have not been able tofind any way to reset the network card. The closest I've come is a utility that resets lots of things, but not the network.

Really weird, but I'll keep looking.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10726480
Could be because the network card`s firmware is not directly accessable.

Shame RARP is off, because that kind of scuppers my suggestion, too.(although it may still work, depends on how the  NIC uses RARP , sometimes if it is off, it just cannot make permanent changes)

Looks like you need to go out armed with a laptop (or portable pc) and a crossover cable, set the laptop up to the same subnet and mask of the printer, and connect directly to the printers web interface.
 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10726626
Just realised, NPA packets are Network Printer Admin packets!

There are a few utilities on the Lexmark website that might be of interest- these network utilities often DO NOT NEED AN ip address,
some use IPX, or a modified SNMP to detect and communicate with printers ( they are usually proprietary to a certain make of printer)

http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:366:0:0&emeaframe=&fileID=771
http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:366:0:0&emeaframe=&fileID=772

try downloading these, and see if they can see your printers.
0