Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Client

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

In our windows domain we have Windows 2000 Servers and 1 windows XP professional ,though I was able to add connections to the windows servers in Terminal Services clinet  , I was not able to add the windows xp professional onto it , and I have to type in the address to get into it.Is there a way to add Windows Xp into Terminal services ?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:janu_s
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nzarth
Nzarth earned 105 total points
ID: 10709042
Not entirely sure what your question is :(  I take it that you have a Terminal Server installed in Application Mode?

On the XP Pro machine goto Start- Accessories-Communications-Remote Desktop Connection.

Add the IP address of the Terminal Server and it should remember it for future use.  For my Users I just create a shortcut on the desktop for the RDC program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janu_s
ID: 10716385
I have setup XP Pro on a Remote sharing , now I want this machine to be added in the Terminal Services client of Winodws 2000 without typing the ip adress to access it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
berni1234 earned 105 total points
ID: 10721635
your description looks like you use the "old"-TS-Client. to my knowledge no way to add xp ...

some workarounds:

*)when your workstation is XP you could use the MMC with the new snapin "Remote-Destops" to create your own console. there you could also store XP-Connections
*) on w2k: a other way is to install the new tsclient (looks like the mstsc in XP) and you can store every connection (for example to a folder "RDP"). then you could doubleclick it and the according session opens
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BrianEsser
ID: 12018517
Just the information I needed!
0