Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win98se laptop install

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to install win98se on an old compaq presario 1242
originally had win98
i've done a format thru fdisk
i've booted with boot disk and started to install.
it gets to 24% then tells me i've interupted a cab file being transferred to the h.d.
i've touched NOTHING!

tried this several times with same thing happening....

any ideas?

ta in advance

0
Comment
Question by:sledge
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 1200 total points
ID: 10705476
Hi sledge,

Try cleaning the cd-rom. If that doesn't work, try copying the contents of D:\win9x (cd-rom) to some folder on the harddisk (c:\win9x)
Now try installing from there.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 400 total points
ID: 10705979

Maybe a "format c:" can help?

Zee

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 400 total points
ID: 10707269
Boot from the bootdisk and at the prompt copy the cab files in the win98 folder to the c: drive.  So at the prompt type in something like:

copy d:\win98\*.cab c:\cab

replace d: with whatever is your cd drive letter and replace win98 if it's called differently.  All the cab files should be in the root of the win98 folder.

After you copied it over to the cab folder in the c: drive, run the setup file and see if it could install from there.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sledge
ID: 10726634
on closer inspection:
a scratch on the cd.

sorry

0