Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL where NOT DISTICNT

Posted on 2004-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a shipping table with order number called FDDOCO. I need to select only orders which have 2 or more FDDOCO. what this mean is that each order is usually represented once in shipping, but sometimes orders are split up and shipped in 2 or 3 seperate shipments with the same FDDOCO num. any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:timokeeffe
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 10705643
-- select the distinct FDDOCO numbers that are in tblShipping more than once.
SELECT FDDOCO from tblShipping
group by FDDOCO
having count(FDDOCO) > 1

If you then want to select all orders that have an FDDOCO number that is duplicated then you would use a subselect
select * from tblShipping
inner join
(
SELECT FDDOCO from tblShipping
group by FDDOCO
having count(FDDOCO) > 1
) as tmp
on tblShipping.FDDOCO = tmp.FDDOCO
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
debi_mela earned 2000 total points
ID: 10706053

--to list all orders with orderno = FDDOCO, and occurs more than once..

select * from tblshipping where orderno in
(SELECT distinct orderno from tblShipping where orderno = 'FDDOCO'
group by orderno  having count(orderno) > 1
)


-- In general for any orderno..

select * from tblshipping where orderno in
(SELECT distinct orderno from tblShipping
group by orderno  having count(orderno) > 1
)
 
 
0