Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system restore

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i am still having trouble with system restore
it says it cannot restore to chosen date
0
Comment
Question by:2babs
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 252 total points
ID: 10705604
May be the restore points are corrupted

check this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;302796
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 248 total points
ID: 10705635
Hi 2babs,
First see if the restore process is running.

Open a command window (start >run >cmd {enter})
Type net start {enter} to see if the service is running
If its not
1. Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click "Performance and Maintenance".
2. Click Administrative Tools, click Computer Management, and then click Services and Applications.
3. Click Services, and then click System Restore Services.
4. This will tell you if the service is running.

If it isn’t you can right click it and select start (look in the properties to ensure it isn’t disabled)

PeteL
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10705699
Try checking last known good configuration and see if that would work

for that reboot your machine and press F8 and after getting the boot menu , select Last known good configuration..

Have you also tried all the possible prior dates and do you get the same thing as to cannot be restored ?

Also if nothing works out you may have to reinstall system restore

Start ---> Run  --->c:\windows\inf
 in the INF folder, look for SR.INF
 Rightclick on SR.INF and left click on Install
insert the XP disk if prompted and it will reinstall system restore
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10706432
Non-Administrator User Is Unable to Start System Restore Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;283252

Builtin and predefined groups in Windows 2000 Pro
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/professional/help/windows_security_default_settings.htm

Builtin and predefined groups in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/lsm_local_groups.asp

Are you member of the local admin group?
1. Start / Run
2. Input CMD
3. Press ENTER
4. Input NET LOCALGROUP ADMINISTRATORS
5. Press ENTER

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10706519
How the System Restore Tool Handles Hard-Disk Space Usage
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300044&sd=tech

***quote***
However, after installation of the operating system, System Restore is automatically suspended when there is less than 200 megabytes (MB) of free hard-disk space on the system drive
***end of quote***
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10706526
The System Restore Utility May Be Suspended on a System Drive Even Though There Is Enough Disk Space
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299904
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10706538
System Restore "Restore Points" Are Missing or Deleted
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301224
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10706546
System Restore Tool Displays a Blank Calendar in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313853
0