[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Password error

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After loading IE6.0, I am experiencing an error message that says "name or password does not reconcile with server"  This is a single machine running 98 with no network.  After clearing that error message another small one appears that says "TODO: Place". I can clear that one too and go on.

Thanks

Bill Daly
 
0
Comment
Question by:prepressdaly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10705747
Almost sounds like something from a scheduler application...
Try start->run->msconfig <enter> and remove items from startup tab.
Reboot and see if it reoccurs...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10705887

It appears to be a Java issue.

Try uninstalling the Java Runtime (Add/Remove programs) and reinstall it from here:

http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10705903

It could also be some Java application being launched at startup.

Sirbounty's suggestion will take care of that, or check Start > Programs > Startup.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:prepressdaly
ID: 10715025
I thank you for all your replies. I'll try them and report back.

Thanks

Bill Daly
0