Solved

Can't delete a corrupted file in Outlook

Posted on 2004-03-29
8
603 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am trying to delete a corrupted file in Outlook and got a "there is not enough memory available to perform the operation" error message.  The PC is powerful enough and XP pro.  We rebooted the machine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ActusLendLease
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10705778
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10705806
Hi ActusLendLease,
Can’t Delete a File


You need permissions to delete a file are you a member of the Administrators group? (you need a minimum of {modify} to delete.
**********
Try to take ownership of the file

Right click the file
Select the security Tab
Select properties
Select Advanced
Select Owner
Find the User or group you wish to give ownership to and select
Click apply

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268019

Now try and delete the file
**********
Is it telling you the filename is too long?

Delete the file in DOS mode

Start >Run >cmd {enter}
Navigate to the folder the file is in, i.e. if its in c:\folder\anotherfolder\file, type "cd c:\folder\anotherfolder" {enter} The coomand prompt shoud change to let you know you are in the correct directory.
Type "dir /x" {enter}
The offending file will be listed like (filena~1.xxx)
Take note of the name and type "del filena~1.xxx" {enter}
**********
Is the file flagged as ‘System’?

Strt > Run > type CMD >Click OK
Navigate to the folder in which the file resides (i.e. cd c:\folder\folder\ {enter})
Type attrib -r -s -a -h filename.extension {enter}
Del filename.extension {enter}
**********
Is the file in use?
If either the OS or another program is using the file you cannot delete it

You can with ZAP Included with the Microsoft SMS 2.0 Resource Guide and the Microsoft BackOffice Resource Kit 4.5. or you can download it here
http://helpdesk.kixtart.org/KixUtilsTasks.asp
WARNING make sure you know what your deleting first!
**********
If your hard drive is formatted with FAT32 you can boot with a boot disk and Delete the file from DOS. (del filename.extension)
If you hard drive is formatted with NTFS you can boot with a boot disk and, if you lucky enough to have a copy of NTFSPro from http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml you can boot to DOS mount the NTFS volumes and delete it from there.

Try using TAKEOWN from the resource kit to force ownership and delete the file
http://www.dynawell.com/support/ResKit/win2k.asp

Try using "KillBox" on the file
http://www.broadbandmedic.com/download/VbStuff/TheKillBox.zip

"Access Denied" When You Delete Folders from a Mounted Drive
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;243514

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10705814
not enough memory errors are usually due to long filemanes, that the command interpreter cannot handle. use the dir /x method I posted above as it forces the mahine to use 8.3 type filenames :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ActusLendLease
ID: 10706399
Sorry, I mean a message or email item in Outlook.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10707046
Try compacting the data file:

On the File menu, click Data File Managment.
Click a personal folder, and click the Settings button.
If you want to change the default name of the compacted file, click the Filename box, press the End key, and change the name.
Click the Compact Now button.
When Outlook is finished compacting the files, click OK, and then click the Close button. ref:http://www.otsi.com/07How/Outlook10/index/entries/147.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=289987

Or, is the PST over 2gb?  Try this: http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10707211
Tryi running "scanpst.exe" which I think is on the Office/Outlook CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:ActusLendLease
ID: 10921055
Not pst or ost file. a message on Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 125 total points
ID: 10923747
Try running eseutil on the Exchange server.....

To test for corruption
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;248122&Product=exch2k

This article talks about defragging and compacting the Exchange database.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3BEN-US%3B192185

ESEUTIL /? should also give more options.
0