Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum length of telephone line cable

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
5,349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-22
Does anybody knows which is the maximum length of this cable can support? As UTP CAT5 supports 100 meters, telephone cable is...??
0
Comment
Question by:cavagnaro
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10706156
For telephone line-level speech transmission? Several tens of kilometers. Hundreds even.
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevin_keele
ID: 10706946
We need a more specific question. If you are reffering more about DSL, try http://www.dslreports.com/faq/4968
DSL broadband is limited to a circle around the telephone switch set up for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 10709922
What I have is an FXS interface in one equipment, what I want to do is to get that "number" to some of my neighbors so we can talk freely. So I wonder how much distance a cable phone line (two copper wire) can go.

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brandinius earned 720 total points
ID: 10747632
Hello,

Try this link. Lots of information on asynchronous wiring.

http://publib16.boulder.ibm.com/pseries/en_US/aixasync/asycomgd/Wiring_intercon_appen_AsynComm.htm



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 10748602
Cool brandinius! All the info I needed! =) Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arnoldb
ID: 33968233
Link is broken
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 33968433
Wow, a 6 years link...I doubt it will be the same...
0