Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows FTP file sharing

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello, I have w2k with broadband, my brother has w2k with broadband at a different address.  if we both disable firewalls, is there a way i can get his computer to download a file from my computer?  I basically want to allow him to download a half gig file from my computer.

Can this be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10705899
Hi sublimation,
Download 3Cdaemon
http://www.firewall.cx/download-s01-ftp.php
http://sec.spruce.se/fw1/archive/

Setting up 3CDaemon to act as an FTP server

First start up the software – consider putting a shortcut to it in your startup folder so it will start each time the PC/server boots up.
You navigate through the menus using the navbar on the left, click the button that says “FTP Server” and click it (it’s a bit like an outlook menu:0)

1.      To get up and running click the “Configure FTP Server” Icon that looks like a pen knife”
2.      The “User Directory” is where all the FTP files will be stored you can change this location should you wish.
3.      The first Page “FTP Profiles” is where you set up your users. By default the only user is anonymous, if you want a secure system you may want to remove this user. (By clicking the “Delete Highlighted Profile button)
4.      To add another user, just start typing and you will be typing in the profile name box. Enter a username. In the “User Directory” section you can set up what you want the user to have rights to do, i.e. download, upload, and rename files etc. Set the rights you wish to assign to the user.
5.      You will now need to create the users password, click “Set/Change Users Password” enter then re-enter to confirm the password, then click “Cancel”
6.      You MUST now click the Save Profile button.
7.      You will get a dialog button stating the profile was saved: just click OK.

Now you can test the FTP service

1.      Open a command prompt Start >Run >type “CMD” {enter}
2.      Type “telnet <ip address of your ftp server>” {enter}

You should get a message that looks like

220 3Com 3CDaemon FTP Server Version 2.0
User (<IP Address:(none)):

3.      Enter your username
4.      Enter your password

You should get

230 User logged in

You can now use standard FTP commands


!                delete          literal         prompt          send
?                debug           ls              put             status
append           dir             mdelete         pwd             trace
ascii            disconnect      mdir            quit            type
bell             get             mget            quote           user
binary           glob            mkdir           recv            verbose
bye              hash            mls             remotehelp
cd               help            mput            rename
close            lcd             open            rmdir

5.      If you get stuck use “?{enter}” to see a list of commands
6.      You can also connect to the FTP server using software for example CuteFTP or my favourite is LeapFTP.

PeteL
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 500 total points
ID: 10709115
Or you can type
conf
in Run.. and do a one-time configure of Netmeeting (name, connection type etc)

One of you gives the other his IP address (Internet connection IP) and hit the phone
icon and you'll be connected.

From there it's very easy to see what to do.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10758564
ThanQ
0