Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP server

Posted on 2004-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How can I make my own FTP server, I have a computer with red hat linux 9, What, do I need to make this computer a FTP server, and I want acces it from the internet
0
Comment
Question by:manuel96
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 128 total points
ID: 10705952
Try this out:

http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-hn/ftp-server.htm

How To Download And Install The VSFTP Package
 As explained previously, RedHat software is installed using RPM packages. In version 9.0 of the operating system, the VSFTP RPM file is named:

 

vsftpd-1.1.3-8.i386.rpm

Downloading and installing RPMs isn’t hard. If you need a refresher, the RPM chapter covers how to do this in detail.

 

Now download the file to a directory such as /tmp and install it using the “rpm” command:

 

[root@bigboy tmp]# rpm -Uvh vsftpd-1.1.3-8.i386.rpm
Preparing... ########################################### [100%]
1:vsftpd     ########################################### [100%]

[root@bigboy tmp]#
 

 

How To Get VSFTP Started
Redhat Version 9.0 And Newer
You can start/stop/restart vsftpd after booting by using the following commands:

 

[root@bigboy tmp]# /etc/init.d/vsftpd start
[root@bigboy tmp]# /etc/init.d/vsftpd stop
[root@bigboy tmp]# /etc/init.d/vsftpd restart

 

To get vsftpd configured to start at boot:

 

[root@bigboy tmp]# chkconfig --level 345 vsftpd on


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:nazirahmed
nazirahmed earned 124 total points
ID: 10708432
Hi
hammm...accessing your ftp site from itnernet....what kind of internet connection you have? dialup connection ips are randomly changed. If you have broadband/dsl/adsl, then there is a possibility that you get an Ip which is some how static, although assigned by dhcp (i have a single ip from last 5 months). Even if you setup the ftp server, how you are going to be sure of the ip you have. I dont know if you have domain name or static ip, so let us know the status of your internet connection.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:n00bz0r
n00bz0r earned 124 total points
ID: 10717757
this is what i use
http://www.proftpd.org/

its easy to run as a standalone server, just edit the config file and run the binary
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:p1800volvo
p1800volvo earned 124 total points
ID: 10721051
Have you tried to FTP to it? The FTP service may be running without you knowing it. Do it as a regular user, and not Root.

If it is running, next you have to get to it from the WEB. You will most likely have to use a service like http://www.dyndns.org/ to get through to your PC due to your IP address changing. Netgear routers have the ability to manage the connection and account to http://www.dyndns.org/ from within their configuration.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10725283
p1800volvo...

<<<How can I make my own FTP server, I have a computer with red hat linux 9, What, do I need to make this computer a FTP server, and I want acces it from the internet>>
the above is the question.

i couldnt understand what you mean by your last post....

red hat web services are are not like IIS4 and backward which comeup by defualt ftp site open.   i think you try to explain Dynamic DNS....
he didnt ention anything in this regard
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p1800volvo
ID: 10729461
I have had Red Hat install with FTP running. The fastest way to find out if it was running is to try to open a connection.

The DynDNS info was in case he wanted to access it through the web. Most people do not have static IP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10733737
<< want acces it from the internet>>
he does want to access the ftp srever from itnernet, and for this you need an internet address. if using cable/dsl/adsl, you ip may remain same for some time, as i said, i have same ip from last 5 months. with dialup, you get a new ip every time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p1800volvo
ID: 10737716
It is true that a lot of people have dynamic IP that stays the same for months at a time. Friends of mine depend on this;) At the same time, some IP addresses change often, like on my DSL hook-up. No cable modem where I live.

Nothing is absolute, except the drink.
0