Solved

Error when using spring layout - please advise!

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
When I try to run the below program.  I get the error message "noclassdeffoundError" javax/swing/SpringLayout"
I'm using Java 1_4_2 which should support this layout, I've also tried it on another machine with the same error.  Can anyone tell me whats going wrong
Heres the code - Thanks!!!

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.SpringLayout.*;
import java.util.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.net.*;


      class Test extends JFrame
            { //class open
            //Step 2:: Global definitions of Panels
            JPanel z1;
            JPanel m1;
            JPanel a1;
            Container cont;
            
            private JButton b1,b2,b3;
            private JLabel l1,l2,l3,addmemberlabel2,addmemberlabel3,addmemberlabel4,addmemberlabel5,addmemberlabel6,addmemberlabel7,addmemberlabel8,addmemberlabel9,addmemberlabel10;
            private JTextField t1,t2,addmembertfield1,addmembertfield2,addmembertfield3,addmembertfield4addmembertfield5,addmembertfield6,addmembertfield7,addmembertfield8,addmembertfield9,addmembertfield10;
            private String username,password,passwordCpr;

      
            boolean databaseConnect= false;
            private java.sql.Connection con=null;


      // Constructor
      public Test()
            { // constructor open
            setTitle("Technofit");
            setSize(250,425); // default is 0,0
            setLocation(10,100); // default is 0,0 (top left corner)
            WindowUtilities.setNativeLookAndFeel();
            databaseConnect();      


                
      //Step 3:: initialise panels
      m1 = new JPanel();
      a1 = new JPanel(new SpringLayout());
      z1 = new JPanel();
      
            //create button      
            b2 = new JButton("Login");
            //create labels
            l2 = new JLabel("Username");
            l3 = new JLabel("Password");
            // create texfields
            t1 = new JTextField(15);
            t2 = new JTextField(15);
            
            //add button as Listener
            b2.addActionListener(new MemberScreen(getContentPane()));
            //add button/texfields/labels to panel
            z1.add(l2);
            z1.add(t1);
            z1.add(l3);
            z1.add(t2);
            z1.add(b2);

         

            // create button
                b1 = new JButton("Add Member ");
                // add button as an event listener
                b1.addActionListener(new MemberAddScreen(getContentPane()));
            // add buttons to current panel
             m1.add(b1);  
                               
     

         
            // create button
            l1 = new JLabel("Firstname ");
            addmemberlabel2 = new JLabel("Lastname");
            addmemberlabel3 = new JLabel("Address1 ");
            addmemberlabel4 = new JLabel("Town ");
            addmemberlabel5 = new JLabel("County ");
            addmemberlabel6 = new JLabel("Height ");
            addmemberlabel7 = new JLabel("phone no ");
            addmemberlabel8 = new JLabel("Age ");
            addmemberlabel9 = new JLabel("Gender");
            addmemberlabel10= new JLabel("Date Registered");
             JTextField addmembertfield1  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield2  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield3  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield4  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield5  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield6  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield7  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield8  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield9  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield10  = new JTextField(15);
            // add button as an event listener
            // add buttons to current panel
            a1.add(l1);
            a1.add(addmembertfield1);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel2);
            a1.add(addmembertfield2);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel3);
            a1.add(addmembertfield3);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel4);
            a1.add(addmembertfield4);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel5);
            a1.add(addmembertfield5);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel6);
            a1.add(addmembertfield6);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel7);
            a1.add(addmembertfield7);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel8);
            a1.add(addmembertfield8);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel9);
            a1.add(addmembertfield9);
            a1.add(addmemberlabel10);
            a1.add(addmembertfield10);
             
         
            

             


            // Add Panels
            Container contentPane = getContentPane();
            //Step 3:: Add Panels to frame
            contentPane.add(z1);
         


            // Window Listener
            addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
            public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                  dispose(); //terminates/frees up system resource
                  System.exit(0);
                  } //windowClosing
            } ); //windowAdapter



}  // constructor close
     
      





            //listener class
            class MemberAddScreen implements ActionListener
            { // open class memberadd screen
                        Container cont;
                        public MemberAddScreen(Container c) { // open class member add screen.
                        cont = c;
            } // close class member add screen.
         



            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
                  {  // open action performed.
                        cont.removeAll();
                        cont.add(a1);
                        ((JComponent)cont).revalidate();
                        ((JComponent)cont).repaint();
                  } //close action performed


            } //close class memberadd screen




            class MemberScreen implements ActionListener
            {
                  String username;
                  String password;
                  String passwordCpr;
                  Container cont;
         
         
            public MemberScreen(Container c) {
                  cont = c;
            }

            

            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
            {      
                  Container cont;
                  
                  username = t1.getText();
                  password = t2.getText();
                  executeSQL();
            }


                  public void executeSQL(){
                              ResultSet rset = null;
                              int colCount = -1;
                              boolean success = false;
            
                        try
                        {      
                              Statement s = con.createStatement();
                              String sqlStr = "SELECT password FROM Password WHERE username='"+username+"';";      
                              rset = s.executeQuery(sqlStr);            
                              rset.next();
                              passwordCpr = rset.getString(1);
      
                              if(password.compareTo(passwordCpr)==0)
                              {
                                     
                                    
                                      cont.removeAll();
                                      cont.add(m1);
                                      ((JComponent)cont).revalidate();
                                      ((JComponent)cont).repaint();       
                              }
                              else{
                                    l3.setText("Your are not authorised to access");
                                    t1.requestFocus();
                                    t2.setText("");
                                    t2.setText("");
                                    password = "";
                              }

                        }
                        catch (SQLException sqlex)
                        {
                              System.err.println(sqlex.getMessage());
                              success = false;
                        }            }

                        }



      class MainPanel extends JPanel
     {
     
          // members
            private JButton b2;

          // constructors:
            public MainPanel()
          {
               //Container cP = getContentPane();

               //create button      
            b2 = new JButton("Login");
            l2 = new JLabel("Username");
            l3 = new JLabel("Password");
            t1 = new JTextField(20);
            t2 = new JTextField(20);
            //add button as Listener
            b2.addActionListener(new MemberScreen(getContentPane()));
            //add buttons to panel
            z1.add(l2);
            z1.add(t1);
            z1.add(l3);
            z1.add(t2);
            z1.add(b2);

                  setVisible(true);
          } // constructor MainPanel
     } // Class MainPanel



public void databaseConnect()
      {

            String databaseName = null;
                  
            try{
      
                  Class.forName("sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver");
                  System.out.println("Found the drivers");
            }
            catch (ClassNotFoundException cnfe){
                  System.err.println(cnfe.getMessage());
                  databaseConnect = false;            
                  return;
            }
            System.out.println("Will try to connect to Database now");
            try{
                  String url ="jdbc:odbc:DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=F:\\pro\\db1.mdb";
                  con = DriverManager.getConnection(url, "", "");
                  databaseConnect = true;
                  System.out.println("Connected to Database");
                  
            }
            catch(SQLException e){
                  System.err.println(e.getMessage());
                  databaseConnect = false;
                  return;
            }
      }


                  


   
     class MemberPanel extends JPanel
     {
     
          // members
            private JButton b1;

          // constructors:
            public MemberPanel()
          {
               
               // create button
                   b1 = new JButton("Add Member ");
                   // add button as an event listener
                   b1.addActionListener(new MemberAddScreen(getContentPane()));
                 

         
                   // add buttons to current panel
                   add(b1);  
                  setVisible(true);
          } // constructor MainPanel
     } // Class MainPanel

     class AddMemberPanel extends JPanel
     {
     
          // members
            private JLabel l1,addmemberlabel2,addmemberlabel3,addmemberlabel4,addmemberlabel5,addmemberlabel6,addmemberlabel7,addmemberlabel8,addmemberlabel9,addmemberlabel10;
            private JTextField ddmembertfield1,addmembertfield2,addmembertfield3,addmembertfield4addmembertfield5,addmembertfield6,addmembertfield7,addmembertfield8,addmembertfield9,addmembertfield10;
          
        
          
            
          // constructors:
            public AddMemberPanel()
          {
               
             SpringUtilities.makeCompactGrid(a1,
                                        9, 2, //rows, cols
                                        6, 6,        //initX, initY
                                        6, 6);       //xPad, yPad

      
               // create button
                 l1 = new JLabel("Firstname ");
            addmemberlabel2 = new JLabel("Lastname");
            addmemberlabel3 = new JLabel("Address");
            addmemberlabel4 = new JLabel("Town");
            addmemberlabel5 = new JLabel("County");
            addmemberlabel6 = new JLabel("Height");
            addmemberlabel7 = new JLabel("Phone no");
            addmemberlabel8 = new JLabel("Age ");
            addmemberlabel9 = new JLabel("Gender");
            addmemberlabel10 = new JLabel("Date Registered");
            JTextField addmembertfield1  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield2  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield3  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield4  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield5  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield6  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield7  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield8  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield9  = new JTextField(15);
            JTextField addmembertfield10  = new JTextField(11);
               // add buttons to current panel
               
            
            add(l1);
            add(addmembertfield1);
            add(addmemberlabel2);
            add(addmembertfield2);
            add(addmemberlabel3);
            add(addmembertfield3);
            add(addmemberlabel4);
            add(addmembertfield4);
            add(addmemberlabel5);
            add(addmembertfield5);
            add(addmemberlabel6);
            add(addmembertfield6);
            add(addmemberlabel7);
            add(addmembertfield7);
            add(addmemberlabel8);
            add(addmembertfield8);
            add(addmemberlabel9);
            add(addmembertfield9);
            add(addmemberlabel10);
            add(addmembertfield10);                   
              } // constructor MainPanel
     
      } // Class MainPanel



   
     public static void main(String[] args) {
              JFrame frame1 = new Test();
              frame1.show();
       } ;
} // class close
0
Comment
Question by:mcowman
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Junges
Daniel Junges earned 200 total points
ID: 10706075

change
-->import javax.swing.SpringLayout.*;
 to
-->import javax.swing.SpringLayout;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcowman
ID: 10706138
Junges,
Just tried this and I got the same message, Any ideas???
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Junges earned 200 total points
ID: 10706449

I leave you code unchanged, it compiles and run without this error. After start, an login panel is showed.
Question: the error appear before or after press login button?

if you answer is before, than check you java version again. I hava used the follow version:

java -version
java version "1.4.2_01"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.2_01-b06)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.4.2_01-b06, mixed mode)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:twobitadder
twobitadder earned 100 total points
ID: 10706457
Your first problem should have been sorted by junges and the errors should be different....

SpringUtilities isn't in the java api, it's a class that's created in the SpringLayout tutorial.

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/layout/spring.html
They have a link to the source for it.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10710478
I think your SringLayout.class file is corrupted or non-exist on the CLASSPATH.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gnoon
gnoon earned 100 total points
ID: 10710490
typo: SringLayout.class     --->     SpringLayout.class
0