[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot add a local printer in my home xp system

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i think i have disabled a service and after that i was not allowed to add a printer in my home computer.  i get an operation cannot be completed error message.

any help or ideas on what service needs to be enabled in order to add a printer.
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 2000 total points
ID: 10706407
Hi gianitoo,

Check the print spooler service and it is dependent on the RPC service.
To the besto of my knowoledge that should be the only ones needed
happy trails
Chad
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rebelsmed
ID: 10708589
Could be a security issue. Insure the user name you are using is on both the system you are adding the printer, and the system that physically has the printer connected.  Another way to do this is simply to enable the guest account.

Mark.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 10713846
You were on the money Chad.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10713874
no problem... glad to of helped.. good luck
0