Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Pro Startup Failure

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000 Pro hangs on startup in both normal and safe mode. Stops at mup.sys in safe mode. What could be causing this? what is mup.sys?
0
Comment
Question by:ramcorp
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 336 total points
ID: 10706085
This is usually caused by some USB Device. if you have added any or added a USB card remove them and see what happens
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10706100
Hi ramcorp,
if you have a usb PCI card remove it?

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10706113
ramcorp,
doh!
PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 332 total points
ID: 10706117
ramcorp,
MUP stands for "Multiple UNC Provider" which assists Windows in locating resources when more than one redirector is on a machine such as "Microsoft Client for Microsoft Networks" and the "Novell Client for Novell Netware". When a connection to a server is requested it does not know if the request is to a Novell server or an NT server. It will start looking for the server with the primary protocol on the primary requestor and then continue looking for the server on each protocol bound to each redirector until the server is found
PeteL
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10706534
Have you tried booting with "Last Known Good Configuration"?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 332 total points
ID: 10707591
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11493731
This problem is USB related so CO got in before me (just) I answered the second part of the question, but if you splitting them give some to 1stITMAN as well :)
0