Solved

Want different default.html depending on domain name.

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

I have several domain names pointing to exactly one web site.  
From watching other web sites, it seems possible to show a
different default.html page from one web site depending on which
domain name was used to access the web site.  I do not know
how to do this and would like help.

My cgi/perl scripts see the following two environment variables,
both of which are set to the domain name.

    HTTP_HOST
    SERVER_NAME

However default.html is not a perl script.  How do I get default.htm
to recognize the domain name?

The web site runs on Windows 2000.

My own skills include basic (not advanced) HTML and Perl.  I have
never used ASP nor PHP.  I have done JavaScript, but just a
little. I would rather not rely on the user having scripting
enabled.  (It is so easy to turn off scripting in Internet
Explorer.)

Where do you recommend I go from here to show different default
web pages for different domain names?


Jim S.
0
Comment
Question by:Jim_S
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10706337
Hi Jim_S,
In ASP:
<% if request.servercariables("HTTP_HOST")="www.thedomain.com" then *a redirect to unique html page*

Youll need one line per sitename..
Mattis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10706512
small correction,

request.servervariables("HTTP_HOST")
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reapz earned 125 total points
ID: 10706528
In PHP...

If($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] == "www.yourdomain.com"){
     header("Location:http://www.somepage.php");
}
Elseif($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] == "www.someotherdomain.co.uk"){
     header("Location:http://www.anotherpage.php");
}
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reapz
ID: 10706542
If you know Perl then PHP will be easy for you. I used to do everything with CGI scripts and that takes ages. Then I woke up to PHP! :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10707074
Thnx venkateshwarr ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim_S
ID: 10707393
Thank you all for such a quick reply.  Looks
like my answer is that I had better learn either
ASP or PHP.  (I am glad to hear that the answer
does not depend on client-side JavaScript.)

I am accepting Reapz's answer rather than
mattisflones/venkateshwarr's, only because I am
more inclined to learn PHP than ASP.  I appreciate
all your efforts.

Jim

0