[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Palm Zire 71  how can I stop the power button from turning on the palm when I'm not using it?

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there freeware  or any other software to use on the Palm  Zie 71 to stop the power button from turning on the Palm while I'm not using it.  The power button is very sensative and turns on while its stored away.
0
Comment
Question by:cmedina03
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10706801
umm... how will it know you are using it & want to switch it on???

Seriously tho' this is a known problem with the Zire joystick thingy.  I'm not aware of any software but you can fix it but sticking a layer of padding to the inside of the case which holds it away from the buttons.  I know two users who have done this successfully (I think it runs just level with the bottom of the screen).  One other alternative - buy a Tungsten ;)

M :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
weguardyou earned 500 total points
ID: 10744935
There are plenty of solutions for you.

Here is a free one, but one user says it didn't work with the 71, i'd try it and see yourself:
Disable Buttons 2.1:
http://www.palmgear.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=software.showsoftware&SID=AD4C2A90-CF18-ADC9-1BFA9E50E305F80D&PartnerREF=&prodID=47316

Next are 2 shareware, try before you buy, both under $10:
OffAlready 1.3.0:
http://www.palmgear.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=software.showsoftware&SID=AD4C2A90-CF18-ADC9-1BFA9E50E305F80D&PartnerREF=&prodID=49181
PocketProtector 1.7:
http://www.palmgear.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=software.showsoftware&SID=AD4C2A90-CF18-ADC9-1BFA9E50E305F80D&PartnerREF=&prodID=50822

Try them one by one and see which works best. I'm sure there are more out there, just search PalmGear.com.

Good luck,
weguaryou
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10771435
You have four open questions, all of which are awaiting your input.  Please update us on your progress and let us know if more is needed.  As regards SpybotS&D, there are specific warnings within it on potential impact to other applications, you may have chosen to immunize and/or other settings that "could" impact you in a number of your open items.  Be sure you keep all your helper applications updated with current definition files to guard against additional intrusions.  You can uninstall the immunized processes if you feel that you've impacted your setup or through the REgistry options within it.
0