Solved

Please Insert A Bootable Cartridge

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Greetings folks.  I know the same people usually mill about the same section answering questions, so to remind you, I'm guy with the Willamette core celeron that learned from FIC tech support, it isn't supported in Intel 865 chipsets.

Anyway, I've got another problem related to the board.  I want it to be a SCSI system (at least for the hard drives).  So I installed an Adaptec 39160 card in the box and configured the card to boot (enabling BIOS).  I then connected two SCSI drives, one to a channel, and booted the system to a WinXP Pro CD.  All seemed fine, the cards' BIOS recognized the drives and XP did too.  I started by quick formatting a 73 GB Hitachi U160 drive, planning on leaving the 18GB Quantum U160 drive on the second channel to be used for page file and CD/DVD burning.  The format went fine, the system rebooted after XP setup copied the files, only now, I get a message stating "Please Insert A Bootable Cartridge and Press Any Key".

For reference, here's some specs and other things I've tried:
FIC P4-865PE MAX II mainboard with P4 2.8 CPU (512K/800 MHz Bus)
AWARD BIOS 6.00PG
The board has onboard SATA & SATA RAID (both have been disabled)
Board also has on board ATA-133 (or 100, not sure), which I'm using to connect a Sony DVD Burner, a Samsung CD Burner/DVD Reader, and an IOMEGA Zip 100 IDE drive
I have tried an Adaptec 29160 (known good) and an Adaptec 3200S RAID controller, both failed with the same messages (also tried them with only 1 drive attached).

BIOS has no "SCSI" boot option.  Options listed are:
Floppy
LS120
Hard Disk
CDROM
Zip100
USB-FDD
USB-ZIP
USB-CDROM
USB-HDD
LAN
Disabled

Current Settings are CDROM, Floppy, Hard Disk, Try other boot devices = enabled.

I have tried setting all to disabled with and without "try other boot devices" being enabled and that has not worked.  There is a BIOS feature they call "BIOS Guardian" witch was enabled, I disabled it and still no luck.  (Supposed to protect against viruses altering the BIOS).

I want to get this thing working soon, so, as before, I have an email in to their support, but if someone here can answer quickly I'll be happy to award the points.  Note however, if I don't get an answer from here or support today, I'll likely just use an 80 GB ATA-100/133 drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee W, MVP
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 10706298
Quick supplement.

I have also (fearing the quick format might not have set the disk to active) formatted the disk using a standard format (through XP setup).  That did not help.

Additionally, I am about to swap PCI slots (Bus Mastering?)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10706327
Just to be sure, when installing XP, it asked you to hit F6 to install third party drivers.  Did you put in the drivers media for the SCSI controller at this point?
0
 
LVL 96

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 10706452
No, that wasn't necessary.  XP recognizes the 39160 controller with built in drivers.  As I said, I was able to format the drive and setup copied files over.  I would expect if it were an XP driver issue, I'd get some sort of Windows error, akin to a STOP message or perhaps an NTLDR is missing or corrupt.

As a followup to my supplement, I tried another PCI slot and no luck.  

I know both drives were good as they were (2-3 months ago when they were last used) both C: drives in other systems.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 10706559
http://www.pctechbytes.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=2368

Check here; this is the only related article I could find.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 390 total points
ID: 10706628
Do you have a cartridge in your zip drive?  I think all IDE devices have to respond that they're ready, and your zip drive is not.  When you installed XP, the system may have been given a drive letter after the zip drive, and it can't reach the boot disk.
0
 
LVL 96

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 10708769
Callandor - your suggestion concerning the zip drive was accurate.  Instead of putting a disk in the drive (not wanting to have to leave one in the drive every time I boot), I removed the Zip drive entirely and the system booted.

I would like to know how to get it working without taking the zip drive out or leaving a disk in, but I almost NEVER use Zip disks and expect to put the Zip drive in another system that's IDE only.

Thanks,
-Lee
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10709459
I have never been satisfied with zip drives for this reason - you have to leave a disk in there, or there will be trouble.  Since USB jump drives have come on the scene, I have pretty much discarded the zip drives.
0