Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP Question(Urgent Please)

Posted on 2004-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How can I call a Perl function from my JSP code?
My JSP file is at the directory: "/export/usr/../code/";
The Perl file is in the same directory as the JSP file.

The Perl file name is get_id and it takes a parameter (of type String).

On the command prompt it works like this:
$cd /export/usr/../code/
$./get_id myname
W1234

Now in My JSP (Java code), how can I write a system command?

I need to write something in my JSP code:
String myinput = "Jon";
String ret;
ret = system /export/usr/../code/get_id myinput;
//ret should hold the string "W1234".


How can I write the JSP code above with correct syntax?
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:tooki
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 10708360
hres an example that runs an external process:
http://www.objects.com.au/java/examples/util/ConsoleExec.do
0
 

Author Comment

by:tooki
ID: 10708641
Thanks!
The eamples there seemed to be little complex.
It will be helpful to me if I know how to write a line of code in Java that runs an executible on the OS.
In C++ we write system("executiblename anyparameter")..
the same for Java code..

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10708683
Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(command);
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10711908
If you can call your pearl from the web why don't just make a response.sendRedirect(URL); ?
Javier
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10717389
If I remember correctly, getRuntime.exec() not gonna return any value that process may provide. All it can return is a return code telling if process exited normally.
So it won't do any good in this senario.
I think  you will have to make a URL connection to your Perl function and readout the response from URLConnection
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10718181
>  All it can return is a return code

It also returns all the stdout, and stderr.
0