Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need PC, Mac, Linux Network Inventory solution

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need an agent-less network inventory appliation.  As much detail as possible, but at the least I need machine serial #s.  I also need this to work with PCs, Macs and Linux boxes.

Naturally I would prefer a freeware solution, but I can accept a low cost one.  I'd gladly accept 3 different applications, if necessary.  I just need to get the info.

I will need to track about 150 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:breid7718
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10706636
Unix Mac Linux - Download trial, though sadly not free,

http://www.magnicomp.com/sysinfo/

Free but very recently unsupported - so current for now but will change in time, and can be deployed across network
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php

Sandra - Shareware
http://download.com.com/3000-2086-10018691.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lstonge
ID: 10708317
You can try also Belarc advisor (freeware):

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Luc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:breid7718
ID: 10708615
I need Mac/Linux solutions as well.  The implementation should also be network capable, which I don't believe Belarc can handle.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lstonge earned 1500 total points
ID: 10708933
Yeah, i didn't read correctly. The only one I found is Iinventory 6 (win, mac, linux):

http://www.iinventory.com/page.asp?w=33&Ref=6

But you can always use one different soft by o/s version, if you want freeware.

Luc

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:breid7718
ID: 10709060
Yeah, Iinventory is a great package.  Unfortunately, I don't have the extra $2500 right now.
0