Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ALTER PROCEDURE Doesn't work correctly

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi.
I have a stored procedure that include a dinamyc query.

If i modify that stored procedure from the "enterprise manager", runs well.


But, if i modify that stored procedure from the "query analizer" using the "alter procedure" statement,
when i run the stored procedure, i get an error message.

This always happen to me when i do this with stored procedures that have dinamyc querys.

What is happen ? What can i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:fnajar
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10706484
Try

exec sp_recompile procname
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 10706908
whats the actual error message


pot the query
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10707099
I'm guessing it's because your SET statements are different between EM and Query analyser (ansi warnings, quoted identifiers, etc.).....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 10710139
Do you need help maintaining your open questions?  For the record:

Questions Asked 6
Questions Open 4
Questions Graded: 2
Questions Deleted: 0
Last 10 Grades Given: C B

And here are all your old open questions:
1 06/13/2003 500 Help with a query  Open Microsoft SQL Server
2 06/30/2003 365 I can't run asp's on my IIS Server  Open Internet Information Server
3 09/30/2003 210 Explicit error messages in IIS  Open Internet Information Server
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10714475
Thank you for the points, but I believe you awarded them in error.  Please see here:
I accepted the wrong answer. Now what?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi17
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10714494
at least you got a C lol
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10750540
>>at least you got a C lol<<
I am not complaining: That was 1000 points :)

But seriously, some people just don't get it.  I mean who is going to help ot someone with this record:

Questions Asked 6
Questions Open 3
Questions Graded: 3
Questions Deleted: 0
Last 10 Grades Given: C C B
0