Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB drive not assigned drive letter

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,096 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I use a 256mb USB 2 memory stick on my desktop which used to work fine.  I do not get a drive letter anymore in Windows xp Explorer (My Computer). The device is listed in the device manager as working. I can eject the device however I can't get a drive letter. In computer Management,  Disk Management, it's listed as Disk1 with a red circle with a minus sign as 243MB Unallocated, but when I right click on it all it lists are "properties" and "help", no "assign drive letter".  In properites, instead of a drive letter, it's just called "a" (with a small slash over the "a"!)  Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rosenbau
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10706558
Hi rosenbau,

> 243MB Unallocated
This means there are no partitions yet, just create them with disk manager and then format it.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenbau
ID: 10707146
I tried that, but when I right click in the disk area, the "New Partition" is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 10707162
Does this happen if you plug it into another usb slot?  How about on a different computer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rosenbau
ID: 10707233
It was happening on three different computers, and two different slots.....just now I tried to reinitialize it using the disk mangement -- no error, but still listed as uninitialized, and still could not partition it.  Then I ejected it and plugged it in a different slot.  I got a drive letter (yay), but it now says it's unformatted, and when I try to format it, it tells me "windows was unable to complete the format".   Just broken hardware??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenbau
ID: 10707392
Well, now I ejected it again and tried to format it and this time it finished.  So I guess I don't really trust it but will keep it around as a backup.  
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10708239
If it came with software, try formatting it with that and see if it makes a difference.
0