Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop connection used to work......

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok I have a intranet server that I try to remotely connect to, and I used to be able to.  This server is running windows 2k server so there should be no problem there.  I am sure this is just a setting or something that I am overlooking.  I get this error whenever trying to connect to it - " the communication was ended due to a network error. Please try again" and you can try it till you are blue in the face but its not gonna work.  Any ideas?  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kleigh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10706690
Is there a firewall between you and the server? Did you change any firewall settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 10706753
no
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10706777
I assume you are using Terminal Services....you may have to log on to the machine locally and determine if there are any pending terminal sessions still open that never got closed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sqwasi earned 375 total points
ID: 10706901
Kleigh,

You have three possible points of failure.  The workstation you are using to connect to the server, the path to the server and the server itself.  First I would check the connection from another workstation to make sure it is not just the local workstation that is causing the problem.  If you are getting the same error then I would log onto the server locally and examine the event viewer.  I am assuming you are using this in Remote administration mode compared to Application serving moce.  I would make sure that the terminal services are installed and working well.  Make sure that the terminal services service is running.  YOu can check that by right-clicking on my computer and select properties.  From there you can select services and find the "terminal services" service.  Make sure that it is running.  IF it is not then start it.  If it has problems then there might be a problem with the terminal services.  If you are having problems with the terminal services you might try uninstalling the terminal services and reinstalling them.  That is if you can work on this production server with no problems to the clients.  YOu might have to restart if you uninstall the terminal services and reinstall, but I am not sure.  TO uninstall them you just go to control panel-->add/remove programs-->add windows components-->find terminal services and uncheck the box.  That will uninstall it.  Restart IF necessary.  Then go into the same place and select that box to reinstall it.  Since you said that there is no firewall between the server and workstation I am assuming that you are just on a LAN which should have no problems with the network.  Before you do all of this you might follow what diggisaur said as well and make sure there are no open terminal sessions clogging it up.  YOu can check that by going into start-->programs-->administrative tools-->terminal manager and finding any open sessions.  If they are open then you can reset them to close them.  I hope this helps.
0