Solved

Terminal Services - File copying and printing

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like to set up a terminal services server for my company.  I have a MS VPN that people use to gain access to the office network.  In addition to just the terminal service, I also need to have the ability for users to easily copy files and be able to print network documents to their local printer.

I am aware that this is not possible, or difficult with Windows 2000 server terminal services.  I am looking into Windows 2003 server and it seems to have more options in terms of this.  

I know that the combination of using remote desktop from a Windows XP client to connect to a Windows 2003 server will have the file copy and printing capability that I need.  I also have many remote users that are using Windows 2000 professional though.  I need those people to be able to easily copy files from the network to their local machine and print docs. on the network to their home printers.  Can this combination be done?

Please let me know if you have any suggestions.  I would rather not use Citrix if I can help it.  I think it may be overkill for what I need.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:barthalamu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10707319
You could try to install the Remote Desktop Connection on your Windows 2000 Professional box.  That may give you the functionality.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a8255ffc-4b4a-40e7-a706-cde7e9b57e79&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10709004
You can also do it using Terminal Server client or by RDC by the net use command:

I remember using RDC but would not automatically map the local drives back or it did not give you the option to map them back to a specific letter (i.e. instead of C), but I could be wrong :)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272519&Product=win2000

With regards to printing, all you need to do is to install the print drivers (for the remote printers) on the terminal server and the local printers should map back to the remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10709063
I think that in order for the drive mapping to work correctly on a 2003 server, you do need the RDC client.  The Terminal Services client for 2000 won't do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 10709373
Nzarth and visioneer:

So are you saying that as long as I have Windows 2003 Server, and am using the Remote Desktop Connection, then I can have the drives mapped back to the local computer and printers mapped back also regardless of whether I am using Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional as the client?  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10709408
That's what I'm saying.  You'll have to turn those options on in the connection properties within the RDC client (Options / Local Resources / Disk Drives).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10711251
Visioneer is right about the RDC client and the options.

I am not sure if my suggestions work with Server 2003 (haven't used it yet), but I cannot see how they would not or the RDC client would look after all that you need.

I have the above options working live in a 2000 TS environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 10711531
Nzarth:

I connect to a Win 2000 server with a Windows 2000 Professional client using RDC and I don't have the mapped drives or printers resources.  Is it the client or the server (or both) that would provide this?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nzarth
Nzarth earned 200 total points
ID: 10712445
First lets start with the printer:

I take it the printer is installed locally on the remote workstation?  If it is then you need to install the same printer drivers on the Terminal Server.  Once that is done then you should be good to go.

On the file copying front:  Share the remote local C drive to whoever (local user?) and then connect to the Terminal Server via RDC.  Bring up a DOS prompt and then follow the instructions in the link that I previous gave to you.

Hope that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 200 total points
ID: 10715765
Terminal Server local disk drive mapping is only supported with the RDC client connecting to a Windows 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 10716078
Thanks a lot to the both of you!  I really appreciate the help.  I think I'm clear now.
0