Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Activex on SUSE LINUX 8.0

Posted on 2004-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
On Windows - IIS,  i register the Activex DLL(ASPCHART.DLL)  with REGSVR32.EXE and later, i can use this.   How i do for use on LINUX - APACHE?



p.d.  I use a ChilliSoft for use the control with my ASP aplication.
0
Comment
Question by:jlguerra
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Roach earned 500 total points
ID: 10709303
Are you referring to a com object?  It is likely that using a DLL registered type com object such as you are using with IIS will not work under ChilliSoft ASP emmulation for Linux.  ChilliSoft is a commercial product, therefore, if you have a licensed copy you should be entitled to support.  If I remember correctly, ChilliSoft is rather costly suggesting that they have some sort of good support included with their product.

The only way to register DLL's on Linux that I am familiar with is though WINE, the windows emmulator.  I am sorry but I suspect it is highly unlikely that the proposed method will work under your configuration.

take care!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10848610
No activex on Linux, to get Apache::ASP have a look to the following links - free stuff
http://www.apache-asp.org/
http://shell4.tdl.com/ASP/
http://www.wdvl.com/Authoring/Languages/Perl/PerlfortheWeb/setup.html
Regards
0