Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure ipsec with manual keys (without isakmp)

Posted on 2004-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am studying for the Cisco CCSP test and want to know how to configure IPSec with manual keys.  I already have ike keys on the router and I don't know if the router can have both manual and ike keys at one time.

Also, I cannot find an example on Cisco's seb site that tells me what the 0x keys can be (what they may look like.)  I know they have to be the same for the inbound/outbound for both routers but I cannot get it to work.

Can someone give me an example of the four ipsec commands that configure manual keys?

Thanks,
Jerri



0
Comment
Question by:benje02
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 10738136
If you sincerely want to pass this exam, you would have to sincerely read this web page on cisco. It explains you in-depth on how to configure IPsec with manual keys. I have read it and followed it and recently passed all my CCSP tests.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080093c26.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pascal666 earned 500 total points
ID: 10738976
The same link, but not requiring partner level CCO access:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080093c26.shtml

-Pascal
0