Solved

pb050.exe has generated errors

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi All,

I am trying to open the source code of a Powerbuilder application using PB 5.0.1 and am getting this error:

PB050.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows.You will need to restart the program.
An error log is being gerated.

I could open this same application before some one month and can't guess what can be the reason.
Regarding the error log, i got some information saying that this error file is created with the name drwtsn32 and saw this file with some messages. But i can't really figure it out what is this error.

I am just pasting the initial portion of this logfile:

Application exception occurred:
        App:  (pid=4040)
        When: 3/29/2004 @ 13:45:20.644
        Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)
Can anybody suggest something?

Thanks
Rambabu
0
Comment
Question by:Rambabu_Boyapati
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10707249
Hi,

Please try re-generating you PBL/Objects...

Regards,
Vikas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rambabu_Boyapati
ID: 10707651
Vikas,

I am not able to open the PBL file which contains the application object . So i can't go ahead and re-generate the objects.

I have all the PBL files with me and am trying to make some changes to one of the PBLs.

Thanks
Rambabu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10708950
Hi,

Can u go to the Libabry painter and try re-generating the objects ? Or it does not let u go to the library painter ?

Regards,
Vikas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rambabu_Boyapati
ID: 10709054
Vikas,

I opened powerbuilder and tried to open the main PBL file which contains the Applications object. Then it gave that error.
i get the CANCEL on that window and i had to close that. So nothing is opened after that.

Thanks
Rambabu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10709525
In that case, you can create a new application in another PBL, Include your old PBLs in this nes applications' path, and then try re-generating the old objects, by opening the pbl in the library painter..
You will need to declare any global variables/External Functions that you have been using in your app..

Regards,
Vikas
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10709565
Rambabu,

Vikas last suggestion should work.
Have you tried from another PC? Any missing pbls? Chek pb.ini and see if all the pbls are included. PB 16 bit or 32 bit?

Regards-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rambabu_Boyapati
ID: 10718667
Hi Namasi/Vikas,

I created some new PBL file and added all my PBLs in the same path and then tried to create the project object for that but no use.
I am not sure how to add the PBLs for an application object.
I am using PB 5.0.1 for 32 bits.I think Pb.ini will be automatically updated.

It will be great if you can tell me what is the process of making changes to some PBL if i just have all the PBLs of that application with me.


Thanks
Rambabu
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas_Dixit earned 50 total points
ID: 10720080
Rambabu,

I guess you have created a new application Object in your new PBL.
If you open this new application Object and go to the properties, you will see library list there. There you can add other libraries from your project.

There is no need to create a Project Object, till you have got all your PBLs re-generated. First try to get the app running from powerbuilder.

Yes, the PB.ini gets automatically updated, but sometimes it become of huge size, as we keep on opening the application.. so you may need to manually clean it up sometimes.. as the libabry list for each application is stored in the PB.ini file. there's a toll available for the same at pbdr.com i think..

--VIkas
0