?
Solved

XBOX LAN ?

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a small network of xboxes, using a
central switch and becasue all machines have a unique
machine ID, is it possible to write a small utility to identify & track  the amount of time that each
unit spent online (xbox live) vs playing local. ?

Here is what I sumise, but i could be wrong....

On StartUp I guess it would have to query all ID's currently on the LAN.  How do i do that?

Then track when one goes out to the net (XBox Live) versus just regular Lan Play.. Is this possible?

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:shaneholmes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 10711951
i believe this question is WAY beyond the scope of this whole board! It might be able to be done, if wrote a program to get the MAC address of all the XBoxes (they will all have a similar beginning address, assuming the NIC is made by the same company).  Then make a Packet sniffer and have some type of code to determine the difference between Xbox code and PC code.

I think it could be done, but i cant do it.  that might actually be a LOT more work then you want to do, just for a program like this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 10714157
You'll probably need to use something like libpcap (http://sourceforge.net/projects/libpcap/) to be able to track what packets are coming from where on your network, however this probably won't work so well on a switched network either.

Since you don't want to track whats going on locally you'll need to track the data transfer between your switch and your router, or only data to and from your router
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10714200
I do want to tack whats going on locally as well

All I have are xboxs on this Lan, with a switch.

My first quest, is it possible to get the Machine ID, or MAC address of each machine currently on the LAN?

My Second Question then would be, if so, is there away to track their usage, both LAN & WAN (XBox Live)?

Shane
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbohac earned 375 total points
ID: 10714388
All packets will contain both the source and destination IP and MAC address, thats what you'll want to track off. Its going to take a lot of research to get this done if you don't understand how TCP/IP networking works. I would suggest studying up on the OSI model learning at least the bottom 4 layers. That will teach you what to look at and where for your tracking system.

Your packets will also contain timestamps and the size of the data. That is probably what you'll want to use for your tracking system.

You can also use Ethereal (http://www.ethereal.com/) to sniff whats currently going on on your network and see it in a nice display. This should help you to understand what you will need to look at.
0