Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Requiring Radio Buttons & Checkboxes

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a form that I'm developing in DreamWeaver.  I have several fields that I want to make required, but the checkboxes and radio buttons are not showing up in the Validate Form behavior.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:CynderWolve
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10707503
Post your Form Code and Define Field Requirement.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10708410
You can manually write some javascript to validate radio buttons and/or checkboxes.

Here is a link on a simple way to do this :
http://tech.irt.org/articles/js027/index.htm

The article is a result of a FAQ of "How can I validate that a check box has been selected, or that one of several radio buttons has been selected in a form?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CynderWolve
ID: 10724790
I'm not sure if work would appreciate me posting up the form without cleaning out the details in it - and it's a long form.  :}  So, I'm looking at the response from mrichmon first.  If that doesn't work, I'll post the code.  I may not be able to get back on this until sometime next week, things are hectic here.  
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:nriddock
ID: 10744559
visit

http://www.peterbailey.net/fValidate/
http://www.peterbailey.net/fValidate/demo/

the Fvalidate code (javascript) is awesome...i was having the same issue with getting checkboxes/radio buttons to work in DWMX and this one does it all...color coding, syntax checking....you name it.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim M earned 500 total points
ID: 10752724
Cynder,

this is my favorite validation extension:

http://www.yaromat.com/dw/?ex=Check%20Form%20MX

It does wonders with checkboxes and radio buttons, and lets you write custom error messages EASILY! Works with DMX and DMX 04

Good luck,

-g8tor
0
 

Author Comment

by:CynderWolve
ID: 10833489
I love that validation extension!  And it works so easily!  Thanks!
0