Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't delete a corrupted message in Outlook

Posted on 2004-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I am trying to delete a corrupted message or email item in Outlook and got a "there is not enough memory available to perform the operation.  The PC is powerful enough and XP pro.  We rebooted the machine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ActusLendLease
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 75 total points
ID: 10707205
Trying running "scanpst.exe" I think it is on the Office CD.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 120 total points
ID: 10707237
To delete a corrupted message you can do two things. If it's E2000 you try browsing the M: drive and see if you can delete from the affected folder that way. This never seems to work for me and I have to use option two.

Option 2, use Exmerge to create a PST with all info except the corrupted message, delete the mailbox, recreate the mailbox then merge the info back in.

hth,
kris.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 180 total points
ID: 10707737
Never EVER EVER delete a message from your M drive.  Sorry Kristinaw, I don't mean to counter your advice so strongly, but it will make an absolute mess.  Don't ever do it.  The reason is that you'll break the link between the folder table and the message table, causing potential database corruption.

The exmerge option is a good one.

My advice is to use Outlook Web Access to delete the message.  It works like a charm.


OneHump
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10707972
Wow. Never tried it through OWA.

Someone actually suggested the M: drive option in another thread I was recently monitoring. I tried it and it didn't work. Will remember that it's a bad idea.  

tks,
kris.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10708195
Do some searches on M drive here in EE.  It has been respnosible for some horrible things.  Your others options were excellent though.  :)

OneHump
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10708854
Yea....my bro-in-law told me not to delete stuff in there. Otherwise you will be rebuilding the transcation logs. And you delete the wrong things and you cant even do that.

Bro-in-law worked on the first or second largest Exchange cluster from what I was told.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jstipe
ID: 12065281
I was having the same problem over the last two days with two users.  Here is what I did and it worked with both users.

1.  Create a new folder called Delete Me (it can be called anything because you are going to delete it)
2.  Move the offending message(s) into this folder
3.  Delete the folder
4.  Delete the folder from the Deleted Items folder.

I became aware of this problem through Backup Exec.  It returned a failure on backup of the message saying "The Database or Database Element is Corrupt."  This worked for me twice over the last few days.  With the "Unknown Error" message, I can not say it will work every time because the "Unknown Error" may be different from message to message.
0