Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 - Microsoft Outlook has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I uninstalled Incredimail add on for Outlook and now find I can not use Outlook, as the above error message appears on starting the programme.

I have also been having major issues with crashes, and have been advised to re-install Service Pack 1 : which seems to have stopped the blue screens.

Running Windows XP Home.

I have tried repairing Office, uninstalling and re-installing but with no joy.

The error signature is as follows :

AppName: outlook.exe       AppVer: 9.0.0.2416       ModName: ntdll.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.1106       Offset: 0000178d

Anybody have any suggestions, had to revert back to Outlook express for the time being!!

0
Comment
Question by:Sleepy69
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 10707498
ntdll.dll is system file

try this

start > run sfc /scannow

and/or

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084

Log on to Windows as Administrator.
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sleepy69
ID: 10707638
Crikes : quick answer!!

I tried to restore to a previous point but I am told it can not and to try another point, I do this and again get told I can't.

Attempt the sfc /scannow, asked to insert my XP disc : but then told it is not the correct one or my CD-ROM is not functioning.

Honestly it is a legitimate CD!!  Pretty hologram and everything.

Not sure what to do know!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 10719881
can you get into outlook at all?  if so, then go to tools, options, mail format, is there a mail format selected or is it blank?  Sometime uninstalling programs like that can leave you with a blank mail format which can cause this error.  Sometime you can't even get back into Outlook.  If that is the case, try this:

go to
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Options\Mail

using the instructions below, set it to Outlook as the mail editor, with HTML as the format, and don't allow word to edit Rich Text messages.

There are two Names that are relevant

1.)  EditorPreference:  This one controls your editor and your format.   It is a
DWORD value
Usual format 0x00000000
The fourth digit after the x (0x000_0000) controls the format
1 = Plain text
2 = Html
3 = Rich text

The 8th digit after the x (0x0000000_) controls whether word is your email editor
1 = Word is your editor
0 = Outlook is your editor

2.  The other Name is UseWordMail which is also a DWORD value
The last digit control the option to read rich text messages  (0x0000000_)
1 = Word to read rich text on
0 = Word to read rich text off0 = Word to read rich text off


see what that does for you.

Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 10719890
another thing you might try is creating a new outlook profile.  do that through control panel, mail, show profiles, and create a new profile with the exchange account and outlook address book.

if that doesn't work, try a new windows user account real quick.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sleepy69
ID: 10725956
Many thanks for the advice, but Outlook will not open at all.

The error message appears on the flash screen of Outlook.

I think I will take the dreadful plunge of a re-install at the weekend, have salvaged all my cds to re-install again.

Lets hope someone has a suggestion before then!!!
0