Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Goldmine 5.5 How do you exclude fields in the "Create duplicate record" feature

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
In Goldmine 5.5, the "Create duplicate record" checkbox is found under File > New Record.

When you use the feature, it copies fields to a new copy of the record.

It's great but in my case, its copying a fields from the original record that I've disabled to all users. The fields I'm speaking about are only for Administrators to add or edit.

The Create duplicate record copies these fields to the new record, although the data almost never is the same for the new contact. And the users cannot change the data after the copy is made because the fields are protected.

Is there a way to exclude fields in the "Create duplicate record" feature?
0
Comment
Question by:LorangerG
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 1000 total points
ID: 10762409
In Goldmine 5.5 there is no way to exclude fields.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ljkutcher
ID: 10844657
There is no way to exclude fields.

But why are you using the duplicate record feature if as you say "the data almost never is the same for the new contact."    The results should be the same if you just create the new record normally.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10906667
LorangerG, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorangerG
ID: 10911510
Sorry for letting this sit so long. Thanks for your comments.
0