Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Definition of Report

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I  have a question for experienced coders.
If a client were to ask you to create  a report on two access tables in a database would you understand the term "report"?

Or would you  consider a form with a grid which provided the results the client asked for as a report?

I always understood that if a client asked for a report creation, then they wanted a report built either with the data report designer or a 3rd party control such as crystal reports.

Would the phrase" create a report" mean anything else?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mindserve
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10707650
Create a report is basically create a Summary of the Information Requested.

Example: I wanna a report of all the transactions between april and may
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
p_sie earned 200 total points
ID: 10707700
I would understand it , as they want a printout of the data, so something that can be on paper, so I would create
something with a datareport or maybe excel etc.
You could ofcourse first show it in a grid or listview with a printout button aside...

But why ask us, better ask the client, they can tell you what they want!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mindserve
ID: 10708257
Mikal613: Would you call any form with resulting data a report?
In that case , wouldn't all forms with data be reports? Kind of like if all Tribbles are bibbles and all slogs are pogs thing?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10708449
I would see it that way:

A report is a way to collect data based on specific criteria. Which means, baiscally, run a query.

With that in mind, we need to ask our client how they want the report DISPLAYED, and whether a hard copy is required. Based on their reply, you choose the way and the tool you produce the report.

S
0