Solved

WP 11 ignoring paper trays

Posted on 2004-03-29
18
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I need some help here please. I'm the IT manager of the office. We are in process up upgrading from WP 8 to WP 11. But there is a very fundamental issue we seem to be having here. Thankfully this is a remote office and not the headquarters. We have a HP 4000 laser printer with three paper trays. One contains regular White paper, one contains a special green paper, and one contains letterhead. With WP 8 we would just print to the printer that had that paper (we setup different printer drivers for the printer, each with a different paper tray selected in the printer properties). But WP 11 ALWAYS prints to the white paper tray. I've tried everything I can think of to make it print from the green or the letterhead. It just does not want to do it.

The multiple printer idea is not going to last because they bosses insist they want me to upgrade everyone to XP Pro (I'm still trying to convince them that this is a BAD IDEA!). But the point is that no matter what I do, even going to the printer properties within WP, it still prints to the white tray when I tell it to print to Green, Letterhead, etc... I have not tried the manual feed yet (we keep envelopes in there), but I don't forsee it being much different.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DanEgli
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmsmith2179
Comment Utility
With only One Workstation as a trial setup, I was having the exact same issue doing the exact same upgrade from WP 8 to WP 11, with HP 4100 with 98 OS.

I managed to get it to print to each tray by removing all of WP and then updating the HP 4100 to latest PCL 6 but due to another issue with accounting software to latest PCL 5e drivers, than installing WP 11 also made sure the printer properties under Configurer had the extra 500 trays selected so the driver knew the trays existed. Then with each one (They have two) I setup the Page Format, Paper Size and Type and point each type to the proper tray.

That seemmmmmms to work, but my issue now is randomly it will go to what ever tray it likes, the client that is using  this PC, patient she is, has managed to figure out how to get around the weirdness so far. it seems that when WP prints to the driver it changes the driver Paper setup to the tray it last printed to, by default and as always I left the printer paper properties to Autoselect and let WP choose the tray based on Paper Size and Type setup in the Document

I hope the above can help you in someway and if you ever figure out more. please let us know

Cathy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
DanEgli, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
So far none of this has helped. Under XP the issue seems to be that the printer driver is not recognising paper trays 3 & 4. In the printer properties window, Trays one and two are selectable, but 3 and 4 show as Not Installed. However they are. Anyone else ever seen this?

Maybe I should post an issue in the Windows XP forum.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cmsmith2179 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Not to bug in anyway, but in the Printer Properties under Configuration you need to make sure that the two other trays #3 and #4 are there, but selected the 2-hp optional 500 sheet trays. Otherwise, again I had the same problem until I did as above, taking WP 8 and all off then updated drivers than installed WP 11.

At this moment, I had to re-install WP8 for my client and she is using it until I can resolve the issue. they are putting the upgrade to V11 on hold.
Let us know if you find out anything else and I will do the same

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
Huh? I don't recall under XP seeing a place to select what kind of trays were what except in the screen that said trays 3 and 4 were not installed.

Can you clarify what you are saying please?

Remember I am not usually at a machine connected to the network this printer is on. So the more details the better.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmsmith2179
Comment Utility
OK, well, I'm working with Win98 so the Printer Properties screens(Tabs) maybe different and you may not even have this option due to the actuall drivers being different. but in my client's 98 drivers, when I right click on printer and left click on properties I get to General Tab first. then there is a Tab label Configuration, in there I have to define which HP 4100 I have for example we have the HP 4100TN model and then below is an area were you choose the options the printer has, the botton option is trays etc and I have to choose 2 -HP optional 500 sheet trays and when I do, just to the right shows the printer and the exact trays the printer has.

Hope this helps

Cathy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
DanEgli, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
Turn123: I _HAVE_ responded to their comments. And still am.

cmsmith2179: I install the HP Laserjet 4000 series PS driver on my PC at home to test. No I don't have the printer but getting the driver installed should be sufficent. And I got it installed. I have no configuration tab. I have: General, Sharing, Ports, Advanced, Security, and Device Settings.

But when I hit the advanced tab I see somethign that might be of help. I'll try this and let you know how it goes.

Thanks!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmsmith2179
Comment Utility
I was using the HP4100 6PCL and 5 PCL drivers, you mentioned PS I'm thinking that means Post Script. I have not used that one, so perhaps the properties are different.

I await to hear from you to see how you make out with your last comment.

PS. I'm have not had a chance to further dignose my clients issue,but I do think it's a driver issue still.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:babidgood
Comment Utility
WordPerfect 11 and earlier are notorious for not printing from multiple trays. It is an issue that they have been fighting for a long time

Here is a Corel article to show you how to set up multiple printing trays.
http://kb.corel.com/scripts/texis.exe/kb/kb/+FwwFqMpGoDBnGaBGwOnQmwwwwew7VqexVbdq6 InBBoDta1papwtnamnhoDoBodD5aBdapGoDBahGdMaM1cBopcnaBGwO5eISbtqdbdGm7nGhnqBaWW/details.html
*** Link Broken up by turn123, PE ***

Also make sure you have the latest service pack for WordPerfect 11. This is very important.
Here is a link to Corel's patches and updates download page:
http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satellite?pagename=Corel2/Downloads/SupportDownloads

Thanks,
Bruce Bidgood
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
babidgood: Thanks for the tips. I'm heading back there Thursday and will try those.

cmsmith2179: The PS driver is the only one I have. I cann't find a PCL driver for 2K/XP.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmsmith2179
Comment Utility
I went online to HP.com and for the HP4100 model found the following, I believe we are using the 4.27.???? version not the point and print bundle

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=29118&locale= en_US&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=83436&prodTypeId=18972&swEnvOID=228
*** Link Broken up by turn123, PE ***

Hope this link works for you.

Cathy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
Resolution: babidgood's comment would not work because there seem to be issues with the HP Driver. It will accept up to three trays and then expects a paper tower. Our setup is four trays. However, CSMith's comments are valid. They pointed me to a fix. As did SunnyCoder. Therefore, my request in closing this question is:

Split evenly between SunnyCoder and Csmith. Neither solved the problem completely, but by combining answers I was able to resolve the issue.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
Answers Accepted:

SunnyCoder: B Grade. Answer was good for making WP Print to trays that Windows accepts, but no information on making Windows accept the trays

CSmith2179: B Grade. Answer was good for making Windows accept the multiple trays, but nothing on making WP print to the trays.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
For the record: Resolution to this problem I found was:

1) Do ___NOT___ use the HP drivers! Use the Microsoft drivers for the printer (included with XP). The HP drivers do not give the option of having more than three individual paper trays without a feeder tower (which we do not have). [Discovered on my own]

2) under the configuration (Exact tab description varies based on windows verion), make sure all four trays show as INSTALLED. Default is that trays 3 and 4 are set to NOT INSTALLED. [Thank you CSmith2179]
3) Setup Paper type definitions that point to each tray (i.e. Create a paper type called LetterHead that points to automatic feed, souce of Tray 3, a paper type called Envelopes pointing to the envelope feeder, etc...) [Thank you SunnyCoder]
4) Modify the default template to include a paper selection code that selects  the default white plain paper. [Thank You SunnyCoder]

0