Solved

AD Domain dhcp and dns backup

Posted on 2004-03-29
8
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have currently setup a AD Domain on one server.  The server is running dhcp and dns services.  I now added a second server and promoted it to a (bdc) domain controller.  Is there a way I can intall the dns and dhcp servers on the backup and have them update eachother.



Norbert
0
Comment
Question by:norbs101
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:visioneer
visioneer earned 225 total points
ID: 10707682
Install DNS on the second domain controller and the Active Directory integrated zones will automatically replicate to each other, as this is part of the AD information that is replicated between DCs.  If you have any primary zones on the first DC that are not AD-integrated, create secondary zones on the other server.

DHCP is another issue.  You could create a superscope that spans across both servers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 225 total points
ID: 10707703
Actually, I'm thinking of something else for superscopes.  Not really applicable here.

What you could do is create two scopes, one on each server, that cover the same subnet with enough addresses to spare.

For example, if you have 50 hosts that needed IP addresses and you want to make sure a DHCP server is always available with enough addresses, you could create scopes as follows:

ServerA
Address pool 192.168.0.50 through 192.168.0.99

ServerB
Address pool 192.168.0.100 through 192.168.0.149

A DHCP client would pick up an address from one or the other.  If ServerA went down, a client who tried to renew to that server would't be able to, and it would instead pick up a new address from ServerB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 10708179
Well, I found out that when I promoted the server to a domain controller it automatically installed dns and started replications between the two sites.  I'm going to wait for a few more answers on the DHCP issue before issuing an acceptance.

Norbert
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10709334
>> I'm going to wait for a few more answers on the DHCP issue before issuing an acceptance.
there isn't any I could add... I think visioneer summed it with his second post.
just keep in mind that the server that is used to gain IP address is pretty much random... it will be which ever server responds first.
gl
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jamesreddy
jamesreddy earned 25 total points
ID: 10709370
You can perform a backup of the DHCP database and prepare a scope (that remains unauthorized) on the second server.  DNS is easy...as visioneer said, just install the second DNS server and they will replicate to each other if they are AD integrated DNS servers.  The DHCP you do not want to have two of.  It'll cause problems.  Backing up DHCP is easy though.  Open DHCP, click Action, then click Backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10709390
I've never had two DHCP servers on the same subnet cause problems, as long as they are configured NOT to overlap their scope addresses.  I've deployed this a few times with good results.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10709449
Well, he was talking of a backup...not a parallel server.  My comment was assuming that there might be two servers with the same scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 10718601
That was the original though   have two servers with same scope and let them deal with eachother...     But I can't see why I cannot have two servers with 2 different scopes on the same subnet.


Thanks everyone.

Norbert
0