Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Installer "Insecure Application" errors

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
4,683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a big problem with Windows Installer. It seems with most .msi Installation packages, but sometimes not all, I get an annoying error that I can't figure out how to fix:

"The advertised application will not be installed because it might be unsafe. Contact your Administrator to change the installation user interface option of the package to basic."

It won't allow me to install the program and then the package fails to install (because of the above)...Can anyone help me out on how to get rid of this? Applications used to install just fine and this just seemed to come out of nowhere...
0
Comment
Question by:mr_black
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 10707716
Here's a possible explanation:

When I try to invoke the .msi file I get a message "This advertised application will not be installed because it might be unsafe. Contact your administrator to change the installation user interface option of the package to basic". What's wrong?

While you might be running as a user with administrative privileges, your operating environment requires you to have greater privileges. Log in as the actual "Administrator" user account and run the installation again.

The installer package uses the "Privileged" property to make the installation conditional upon system policy, the user being an administrator, or assignment by an administrator.


from:  http://www.jddesign.f2s.com/faqs.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 10707758
Here's another site, with a product called Araxis Merge, that has this explanation for that error:

http://www.araxis.com/merge/topic_troubleshootinginstallation.html

Advertised ... Unsafe
Windows Installer displays a message saying: "This advertised application will not be installed because it might be unsafe. Contact your administrator to change the installation user interface option of the package to basic".

This error typically occurs when Araxis Merge has been already been partially installed on your machine by your Network Administrator. In this scenario, Merge is advertised on your computer as being available to use, and will be installed when you try to run it for the first time using the Araxis Merge icon in the Start Menu's Programs list.

Locate the Araxis Merge icon in the Start Menu's Programs list, and click on it to install and run Araxis Merge.
Or, open Add/Remove Programs in Control panel, locate the Araxis Merge entry in the list of installed applications, and use the controls to Uninstall it. You can then install Merge from CDROM of from the setup package that you have downloaded.
Or, download the .MSI version of the Araxis Merge setup package from the Product Downloads and Updates web site. Open a Command Prompt and cd to the folder where you saved the downloaded .MSI file. Run the msiexec program as follows: msiexec /qb /I merge65_win32_????.msi.
Or, contact your Network Administrator to see if he/she has any information concerning partial Merge installations on your computer.
Or, if the suggestions above do not help, download and install the Alternative NSIS Setup Package from the Araxis Web site. This package does not use Windows Installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 10712863
Lee,

Thank you that article gave me an idea and I finally fixed it myself :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StevenLogic
ID: 21595987
yes.  The msiexec /qb /I <fileNameOfMSI>.msi helped me also.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 36375187
Mr Black, could you explain what idea it gave you, please?
0