[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Shockwave not working under all users log in.

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am in a high school and a science teacher wants the students to go to a virtual lab on the internet.  We are using the latest version of IE.  They get to a certain place and it wants them to download shockwave (which has already been installed on all workstations).  They have to cancel out several times of the next 2 screens and then it will work.  Is there anything i can do to make this work without having to do this every time?  The users log into different laptops every time they go to this virtual lab and it is becoming a time consuming effort to get to the place they need to be.  Any suggestions?  Windows 2000 workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bda72 earned 1400 total points
ID: 10805355
The machines are trying to download the updates to Shockwave which they - as restrcited users - are not allowed to do. Try this:

1. Log in a admin or equivilent.
2. Browse to C:\Windows\System32\Macromed folder.
3. Add the Everyone domain group and give them modify permission, click Apply
4. Click on Advanced button, uncheck "inherit permissions from parent" (or however it's worded on Win2K - I'm using XP)
5. Check "replace permissions on child objects" (again, however it's worded on Win2K - I'm using XP), click OK
6. Go to www.macromedia.com/shockwave/welcome to be prompted for the latest version
7. You'll be asked a few registration questions you can't skip - I'm afraid this is profile related and I believe all users will have to answer these questions the first time they use it

NOTE: To get around all users having to answer this questions you could edit the default user registry with your current user settings and then blow away all the user profiles, but this step is not for the timid.

Good luck

Brian
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10895038
manch03, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0