Solved

New HDD causes reboot

Posted on 2004-03-29
22
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had this problem on the same PC yesterday with a different drive. Gateway 300X with XP, 512Mb Ram.
Yesterday, I was trying a new USB flash drive I just bought and everytime I put it on this PC, the system would boot up, see the removable drive, bottom Taskbar notice, and reboot. Gave up on it, flash worked on other PC's.
Now I'm installing a new Maxtor 80 G HDD as a Slave and the same PC that failed with the USB flash drive and it does the same thing. System boots, Found new hardware, Identifies it as the Maxtor HD, Desktop screen is up and "BLOOP"!  Shuts down immediatly and reboots. Will keep going through same cycle.
We looked at it yesterday as a USB problem because of the removeable but it obviously is not.
Unplug the new drive, run my tests and the PC and system are in perfect shape.
Need this one back up.
Pete


0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10707705
What is the wattage rating on your power supply.  I think that you may have a power supply that might not be able to hand any more and you are pushing it over the edge with both drives.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 10707745
Check if the new drive is jumpered correctly and the IDE cable is snug on bothe ends.

If both USB and IDE hardware is causing reboots, that might point to the motherboard.  However, if the old hard drive worked fine, you may have a faulty or incompatible new hard drive.  Try installing it in another system to see if the drive is normal.  If it is, then the evidence seems to point to a bad motherboard.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 200 total points
ID: 10707849
Hi cfourkays,

Right-click "my computer" => "Properties" => "advanced" => "Startup and recovery" => uncheck "automatically Reboot"
You should get a Blue screen next time this happens.
What's the error code?
Or try looking it up yourself for possible solutions at http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10708398
Ok, folks, here we go.
Buckeye, 400W, it's a 2 year old PC.

Callandor, you worked with me yesterday. I was getting the same thing trying to plug in a USB flash drive. Somehow, it fixed itself and this PC now will recognize a "Removeable Drive" in "My Computer".

So, today, the new HD arrives from Newegg, pop it in, back to the problem I had with the USB.

LucF, should have remembered that from Jim E. Stopped the reboot and the BSOD says:
PAGE FAULT IN NON PAGED AREA

Here's what MS says about that:

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1548.)
Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card). Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above.


Review: The PC operates perfectly until the new HD is installed. I have "TuffTest Pro" and Microsoft Memory disks. Ran those tests all good. PC Pitstop good.

What's next?
Pete
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10708437
Run a test on the RAM - www.memtest86.com, or take some working memory and swap it in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10708552
This is going to sound like a dumb question, but you tried plugging the drive into a different USB port?  

In the same vein, to other peripherals work when plugged into the USB port of the Gateway?

Is it possible that the port itself is busted?  Missing pins, or have a foreign object shoved in there?

Regards,

Seth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10708554
Running the MS Mem Test as we type.
Already ran the TuffTest Pro Memory test with all positives.
So far, it's run one complete pass with no errors. I'll keep it running until we get another idea.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10708584
Check if you can find any updated chipset drivers for your motherboard (also, are you up-to-date with the updates from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10708599
Seth, yesterday was the USB Flash Drive. Today, it's a brand new 80G Maxtor IDE. Same reults.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10708701
Same results - same machine - same port?

A bad port could potentially cause the problems that you are having.  That's why I'm trying to get you to either isolate it to a particular port, or confirm that all ports are affected.

This could help determine if it's a hardware or software problem.  Also, diagnostics would not necessarrily pick up a bad USB port, particularly if there's something shorting two pins whenever a plug is filled.

Something else you might try is running a USB mouse in the port - what happens?

Just some ideas.

Seth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10709012
LucF, thought we had something, only in reverse.
Before I do a job like this, I do all the updates that the customer has usually forgot. So Windows XP and all the Gateway updates were done.
Now, I just did a System Restore to a week ago before the drivers etc. were updated, and I'm still getting the same thing.
What's annoying is that this is a sweet running machine normally that I can't upgrade for the customer. They need more HD space for graphics.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10709057
Seth, I'm losing you.
Today, I'm putting in a IDE hard drive. No ports are assigned. Flat ribbon IDE cable. The PC keeps rebooting.
Yesterday, on the same machine, I was trying a USB flash drive. Same thing on different ports.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10709327
Just a thought here.
What drive is the page file set to?
If the OS disk has more then one partition.
Could be mapping to another drive or partition as the drive letters are added.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10709689
Thanks, Snow but only C:.
However, there is a new development.
I plugged the IDE cable in with the PC on. Nothing happened so I rebooted. XP did not give me the "recognize new hardware", etc. bot the PC stayed up.
"NOW" looking in the Device Mangler, I see the second HD. "BUT", not in "My Computer"
To recap:
PC boots and stays up.
Both Hard drives show in BIOS IDE config.
Both Hard drives show in Device Manager.
Only one HD, C: shows in "My Computer."
Jumper settings are correct and BIOS is showing the new HD as Primary Slave. (Which it should.)
Where now????
Pete
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10709851
Now go into disk managment  partition and format.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 200 total points
ID: 10709871
Using Disk Management
To start Disk Management:
Log on as administrator or as a member of the Administrators group.
Click Start, click Run, type compmgmt.msc, and then click OK.
In the console tree, click Disk Management. The Disk Management window appears. Your disks and volumes are displayed in a graphical view and list view. To customize how you view your disks and volumes in the upper and lower panes of the window, point to Top or Bottom on the View menu, and then click the view that you want to use.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;309000&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10709985
Just wanted to thank you all.
No one answered the original question,
"PC keeps rebooting on new install of a new device." (New Words)
Whatever happened, it got fixed somehow.
Special thanks to Snow for reminding me you have to Format a new Drive before it will be recognized. I would have slipped my copy of Partition magic in had I realized it.
Thanks to all who contributed.
Pete Crane
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10710278
Oh.  NOT a USB Drive.

Now it makes sense. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10711005
Glad to see the problem is solved ;-)

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10713055
Seth,
Thanks for keeping us on our toes.<g>
Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tation29
ID: 10893200
I am new here, but I think I may have stumbled across a possible solution to this. I had the same problem and found something on the web about Roxio 5 causing this issue. I have since removed Roxio 5 fromy my PC and the problem went away. I hope this might help anyone else that finds this in the future. Hey, cfourkays, I would be curious to find out if you have Roxio installed on that PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10895091
Yea, Roxio Go Back was on it.
That thing has caused me many headaches.
Glad they got rid of it.
Pete
0