Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to remove onboard audio drivers from Device Manager of Windows XP Home

Posted on 2004-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Everyone:

        In an attempt to help a friend who lost his audio, I am needing help removing is old audio drivers so I can let XP Home do a fresh reinstall of the drivers.  Basically, if I right-click on each entry under Sound, Audio, and Video Controllers, I only see "two" entries with an uninstall option.  If I right-click on any of the remaining entries, I do not see Delete or Uninstall as an option.  

        Any instructions or tips for doing a clean removal of the onboard audio drivers will certainly be appreciated.

        Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 10708003
Hi GMartin,

Boot into safe-mode (press F8 just after the post screen)
Then you should be able to get rid of all drivers from the device manager. Afterwards, just boot normally and install the right drivers.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 10708004
Hi George get into the bios and see if you can disable the device and if it is still listed in the Device Manager delete it.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 10708052
Also use one or all of these to help identify the vendor and the model number of the device. Sometimes the utility will give a link to where you can get the drivers. If not the vendor and model number should be enough to find the appropriate driver.

Ssystem information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
As of March 24, 2004 we have decided to discontinue the development project that we all know as AIDA32. Development of AIDA32 has been started years ago, and the project went first public in April 2001. AIDA32 has become the de facto standard for both home and corporate system diagnosis and network audit, winning several awards including "Freeware Product of the Year" by Support Alert newsletter in December 2002.

You still download it from here
http://www.aida32.hu/download/aida32ee_393.zip

The following is what the author of AIDA32 recommends
Freeware system diagnostics, hardware monitoring, benchmarks

Lavalys EVEREST Home Edition: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1 
Motherboard Monitor by Alex van Kaam: http://mbm.livewiredev.com 
Panopsys CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com 
ScienceMark 2: http://www.sciencemark.org 

Commercial system diagnostics, network audit, benchmarks

Futuremark PCMark04: http://www.futuremark.com 
HWiNFO & HWiNFO32 Hardware Analysis: http://www.hwinfo.com 
Lavalys EVEREST Professional: http://www.lavalys.com 
SiSoftware Sandra 2004: http://www.sisoftware.net 
==================

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10711077
Hi

      Even in Safe Mode, I can not delete the old sound drivers.  When I right click on each entry, I do not see an option to delete or uninstall.

      George
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 10711160
You did login as administrator didn't you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10711236
Hi,

       Yes, I do remember logging in as administrator

        George
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:venishjoe
venishjoe earned 600 total points
ID: 10711368
You can select the option of update driver and if you want to use the drivers came with winxp just select the option search for drivers (It will tell an updated version is already present but give the replace option and it will perform a fresh install).You can download the new drivers from the manufactures website and give the option "I will select the driver"  in update driver wizard and continue with install.

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10713026
Hi There:

       Thanks for the followup.  What should I do if two of the entries have been uninstalled?  Should I let XP reload its native drivers for the entries and then perform the update on each entry including the stubborn ones which will not uninstall or delete?

       George
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:venishjoe
venishjoe earned 600 total points
ID: 10714655
Hai,

           Just reinstall the native drivers of Windows XP (Or the updated driver if you have) All the entries which are not showing the Uninstall option will be depending on the main driver which you are going to install so they will be automatically replaced with the new one.So don't worry about the others just reinstall  the two which are showing the option.(Normally the other drivers depending on the main driver will be Uninstalled/Disabled if you are deleting(Uninstalling) the main driver.

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10738867
Hi There:

      Thanks for the followups.  I do have a few more followup questions germane to this post.  As a followup from the last post by Venish, I have uninstalled two of the primary audio drivers, and restarted the pc and XP did detect and reload the native drivers, but, there is not any audio.  Now, as a possible work around to this situation, I do have a sound card which I can insert into the pci slot.  But, this option poses a question in my mind.  Will the drivers for this sound card still install properly despite the fact I can not delete or uninstall all of the audio drivers to the onboard audio chip?  

      Oh, by the way, as another followup on a question asked by an expert, I do have the motherboard specs of the E-Machine T1120.  The MB ID is 71481.EM.0000.D.0112131148.  The motherboard chipset is Intel Whitney i810E.  Is it possible that the motherboard drivers will get the onboard audio working again?  I have tried the driver package for the e-machine, but, no success.

      George
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:venishjoe
venishjoe earned 600 total points
ID: 10739927
Hai,

    With respect to your new sound card, there is no direct relation between the Onboard audio and the sound card.So you can insert your sound card and then continue installing the drivers for your sound card(Probably you should got a CD from the Sound Card manufacturer).There will be no conflict with the Onboard Drivers.

   Then if you installed the drivers for the Onboard audio drivers, it won't cause any problem since most of the applications using Audio has an option of seleting the audio output so yu can easily switch over between your sound card and the Onboard Audio.(Anyhow you Uninstalled the Onboard audio, it won't be a problem)

   To your second part of the question, Iam not sure about it but the Motherboard drivers won't replace the onboard audio, since the onboard drivers will be in a separate package.Also whil installing the motherboard drivers you will install the Onboard audio separately.So don't  worry about it.

   Any good suggeations for the second part of the question?.....

Regards
Venish

   
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 10783162
I presume you tried simply selecting the devices (in device manager) with the mouse and then hitting the delete key? Usually you can use the "remove" button too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10850894
Hi Everyone:

        The followups were very helpful in allowing me to remove the onboard audio drivers.  I was able to uninstall them by going to Safe Mode and logging in as Administrator.  At the login screen, I did notice another name.  I assume this person can be an administrator as well, but, I am not sure.  In any case, once at the desktop, I was able to see the options of Uninstall and Delete within Safe Mode which were not present in Normal Mode.

        Thanks again for the help everyone.

       George
0