Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling XP shutdown/logoff screen fading?

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

when you click Logoff or Shutdown in XP, the screen slowly fades to gray. Is there a way to disable this? I'd prefer if the screen didn't change. Is there a registry tweak? Or can this be done programmatically?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:martona
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 10708189
No I do not think so. The fade is there to spot viruses and such that may have a hidden window open so one can see it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10708198
Why does it concern you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulalves
ID: 10710195
CrazyOne is right, its a "feature"
0