Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Extra report page printing

Posted on 2004-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all
I created a report with page breaks and totals.  I have a small sample of test data, which should produce six pages (six groups, one group per page) but I am getting a blank page at the end of the report, as though the report "thinks" there is another group to print, but has no data.  Any idea why that would be?  Or how I could troubleshoot?
thanks
Wendy
0
Comment
Question by:wendelina
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10708514
First thing that comes to mind is that you have "page break after" checked somewhere.  Look at your section expert and see.

For example if you have page break after your group footer, then it's going to do a page break after your last group and give you a blank page (or show report footer if any).
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10708646
Note that if above case is true you can suppress the page footer/report footer and CR is smart enough to not print that last page.  If you leave the footers visible though they will print a page even if there's nothing in them.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 10710581
Another idea is instead of using page break after use a conditional page break after.

Open the report
Click FORMAT --> FORMAT SECTION
Select the group footer
Uncheck PAGE BREAK AFTER
Click the formula button to the right if PAGE BREAK AFTER
Use
Not OnLastRecord

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wendelina
ID: 10717845
Hi all
Sorry I haven't checked this site lately - been a busy day here.  I appreciate all the suggestions:
Comment 1 (frodoman): Yes, there is a page break after the report footer.  I guess I need this to get a new page for each loan officer, which is what we want.
Comment 2 (frodoman): I tried to suppress the group footer by selecting Suppress Blank Section and it still gave me the blank last page
Comment 3 (mlmcc): In the format menu, everything is grayed out except move, align, and size.  And if they weren't grayed out, there still is not an option titled format section.
I am on Crystal 9.
Thanks
Wendy
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 400 total points
ID: 10718516
Wendy,

Several solutions here.  Try mlmcc's suggestion for the conditional page break after, it works, just a different way to get to it in CR9.

Make sure you're in the design tab.
Right-click on the report footer and select "section expert".
Uncheck "page break after"
Click the formula button (X+2) to the right of "page break after"
Enter (w/out quotes) "Not OnLastRecord"

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:wendelina
ID: 10723580
Increasing points
0
 

Author Comment

by:wendelina
ID: 10723605
Thank you both.  Not only did you save me time (I just don't have time to read every technical manual and help file, although I probably could find the answer EVENTUALLY) and saved me face (not putting a report out that looks fishy) but you are also helping other Crystal Reports users on a different application that I work on.  They were so happy to learn about printing a parameter range in a heading (different question) and I know this trailing page trick will be a bonus.
Wendy
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10724103
Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10729234
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0