Solved

Outlook Clients cannot send any messages.

Posted on 2004-03-29
9
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Outlook 2000 and 2003 clients cannot send any messages. But they are receiving fine. When they click in the send button, they have the message "Outlook is retriving data from the Exchange Server". It will try until you say to cancel the request.

Exchange Server 5.5 under Windows NT 4.0.

Last weekend I cleaned up some old log files, and also I deleted some very old user's profile, not in use anymore.

Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkFant
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10708521
Are there any relevant events in the Application Log on the Event Viewer of the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10710341
Is this for everyone or just certain people?  If it's for certain people, does it happen on other machines as well?  Do other versions of Outlook work?  Is AD deployed somewhere on your network?

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkFant
ID: 10713863
Yesterday it was for everybody, specially in the morning. In the afternoon it starts to work fine. This morning the problem starts again, only for some users, all of them using Terminal Services. The stand-alone Outlook (2000) started having the same problem, but it has also one pop account together. I deleted the pop account and the client started to working fine.

I tryed do delete and create the profile in the Term Services Session, and also creating a new mailbox in the Exchange server, new user in the domain, but we continue to have the same problem.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10714076
What is Outlook 2000 doing?  I don't believe it has the "waiting for server" error.  Do you have AD deployed somewhere on your network?

How are your server's resources?  Is your CPU, memory and disk activity normal?

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkFant
ID: 10714266
Yes, Outlook 2000 had the same problem. It is better now, but I just had one message "waiting for the server".

AD is deployed in our Domain Controller.

The Mail server looks fine. There is no relevants events, CPU is working fine, there is enough disk space, performance monitors did not show anything strange.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 500 total points
ID: 10714511
It's interesting that Outlook 2000 is having the same problem.  If you were strictly OL2002, I would be blaming your AD config, but that's out now.  It's likely something on the Exchange server.

Any chance you can setup an Outlook client on your server?  If so, it would be nice to fire it up when the problem is occuring to see if it happens on the server as well.  This would rule out the server or the network.

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkFant
ID: 10715487
I had a NowSpeed Gateway for Exchange installed, and I decided to remove it, to test. After the reboot, the Exchange Server is working fine. I'll continue to monitor, trying to find something more.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10718934
Excellent
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkFant
ID: 10748548
The problem did not come back. The case or question can be closed.
0