[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing brackets from phone numbers in contacts outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My client has around 4000 contacts in outlook but needs an instant way to clear out the brackets that outlook has automatically inserted into the phone numbers around area codes.  This is because its causeing problems with dialing the number from his mobile.  Is there some kind of script that can be run to do this automatically?

Many thanks

Gopal
0
Comment
Question by:gopalpatel
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10708663
Hi gopalpatel,

I would guess one method would be to export the contact list as MS access or excel file.
then open that exported file in excel or access and find and replace "[" or "]" with a blank space
Save the file and then import it back to outlook..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1600 total points
ID: 10708672
You can use this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;290792

or go to file --> import and export and export the file

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 400 total points
ID: 10709454
If you follow Sunray's technique, make sure you disable the automatic sync of OL to phone contacts afterword, or it will reset the brackets and dashes
Karen
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10740029
Thanks for the pts..

Thanks again karen for your smart idea
0