?
Solved

Transfer files between 2 Win2K servers and keep the same file permissions

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a way to transfer a large number of files over the network from one Windows 2000 Server to another Windows 2000 Server and keep the same permissions on the files I am moving on the server they are going to.

If I just move them using Windows copy and paste the files all get the default "everyone" has full access... Anyone know of either a different way to transfer them that will keep their permissions or a program that will do so.  

And, I need an answer SOON!!!  In 1 hour!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tebacher
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 10708744
Use the Windows NT 4 Resource Kit utility, SCOPY.EXE.

First connect a network drive to the share on the other server you want to copy to.  Then execute the following command (once you have SCOPY on the machine)

SCOPY <sourcedrive:\path\file.ext> <destdrive:\path\file.ext> /o /s

/o = copy owner information
/s = copy security information
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 10708952
From what I can tell, it would do what I need.  But, where do I get scopy for windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 10708964
BTW, thanks for the quick response, leew!
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 720 total points
ID: 10708989
XCOPY in Windows 2000 will do the same thing.  The /O switch will transfer ownership and ACL information.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 280 total points
ID: 10709081
Visioneer is correct concerning XCOPY - I just never use it in favor of SCOPY.  

Below are two links concerniny XCOPY and a 3rd for downloading SCOPY direct from Microsoft.

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/15141/15141.html

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;174273

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsnt/4/server/reskit/en-us/scopy.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 10709547
Well, I found a way around this problem for the time being... I am using our backup software and tapes to make a copy of the data, then redirect the restore to the other server where I want the data.  The permissions stay intact this way.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10709558
Is that really faster than using XCOPY?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10712382
probably not, but depending on the amount of data it would help reduce network traffic using the backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 10724166
I ended up having some problems backing up the data and restoring it to a different place.  So, I used XCOPY and it worked pretty well.  It was faster than the backup method, of course.  The only complaint I had about XCOPY was that I ran into some permission issues that would stop the transfer.  I would be 1/2 way through transferring 8 Gb of data and it would stop.  I didn't see the /C option to "continues copying even if errors occur" until I was done :-)  That would have been nice to know!

Anyway, I got the data transferred with the same permissions it had on the old computer, so everyone is happy.

Thanks for the help leew and visioneer!!

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 10726281
As a quick note - SCOPY has never (to my memory) stopped on me in the middle of a transfer unless I ran out of quota or disk space.  If it hits something it can't copy, it just moves on to the next item, noting an error message.  Thus, it can be really helpful if you use SCOPY and redirect output to a file.  Then you can review the file for missed files and remedy the situation.
0