[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 111

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Dear People:

When trying to Update a Text File (.FRX File) with an UPDATE command that runs fine in an uncomplided. But then I turn the program into an .EXE and I get an Error 111 "Cannot Update the Curosr".

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

What in the world is going on.

EKM
0
Comment
Question by:EMAROIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10709043
make sure you initialize all of your variables associated with that file...

typically when something works in the IDE but not once compiled it is because a variable is not initialized
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 750 total points
ID: 10711282
MSDN suggests

"You have attempted to write to a file that was created or accessed for read-only purposes."

This may suggest that the file lock has not been removed.

Hope this helps
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:EMAROIS
ID: 10725483
I found that the Project is corrupt and that is what is causing the problem.

Thanks for your help.

mDOG_KIL
0