[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with combobox and allow values not in list

Posted on 2004-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI

I am using a Combobox for a field. This is for a web enabled document

It is Editable

It is doing a lookup to view for data
When I switch on Allow Values not in List I loose the button and have no way to select from the field

Any ideas on how to deal with this

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 10708693
That feature does not work on the web.  If you take a look at the discussion database Categories field, you will see taht Lotus also had to work around this problem.

The usual way is to have thre fields:
1) main field hidden from web
2) mai web select field, hidden from notes
3) web "new keyword" field, hidden from notes

Let's say teh fields are Categories, CatWeb, and CatWebNew

The trabslation formula for Categories would be:
@Trim(Categories:CatWeb:CatWebNew)

The choices for CatWeb would be identical to Categories.
The translation formula for CatWeb would be Categories

The translation formula for CatWebNew would be "" (null string)

Make sure the fields appear in the listed order, so Categories has a chance to pick up changes before the other two fields reset themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 10709159
Let me  throw a wrinkle at ya

There is also a separate computed text field

It is returning all the values instead of just the correct value or the new value
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10709853
There is a sample available on sandbox... http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/162b0000f822865b85256b14004d9b6d?OpenDocument

> It is returning all the values instead of just the correct value or the new value

Not sure I understand that !!

~Hemanth
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 10710329
It is returning

Not Specified. Not Specified. Newvalue and if I save it againg it concatenates the string again on the end

The formula for the Computed Text  is CustomerCompany

I Have the following fields. I just replaced the above with these field names

CustomerCompanyNotes
CustomerCompany
CustomerCompanyNew
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10713693
Give me details on how this computed field is getting this value and all other refereing field formulas ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 10713805
OK

Computed Text Field
Value CustomerCompany

CustomerCompanyNotes Hidden from Web No Default value
ComboBox Editable
LU := "-Not Specified-" : @DbColumn("":"NoCache"; "":""; "RByCustomer1"; 1);
@Unique(LU)
Input Translation @Trim(CustomerCompanyNotes:CustomerCompany:CustomerCompanyNew)

CustomerCompany Hidden from Notes   Default = "-Not Specified-"
ComboBox Editable
LU := "-Not Specified-" : @DbColumn("":"NoCache"; "":""; "RByCustomer1"; 1);
@Unique(LU)
Input Translation @Trim(CustomerCompany))

CustomerCompanyNew  Hidden from Notes No Default Value
Text Editable
Input Translation ""

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 10714345
I think it is much simpler by doing it using Javascript

Create a button with following JS Code

frm=window.document.forms[0];
var response= prompt("Please add the new value","-New Value-");
if (response !=null) {
var i=frm.Categories.length;
frm.Categories.length++;
frm.Categories.options[i].value=response;
frm.Categories.options[i].text=response;
frm.Categories.options[i].selected = true;
}


Replace Categories with the name of the list field accordingly

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10714736
CustomerCompany translation s/b Input Translation @Trim(CustomerCompanyNotes)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10714747
The JS code will work, as well.  I've used something similar.
0