Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

netstat  printing out result or pausing

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to use netstat to get an idea on the open ports.

Is there a way to keep netstat open long enough to print or copy and paste the reuslts.

Mine closes after 3 secs.

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10708801
Start > Run CMD

then run your commands
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10708811
Also to print to a text file

NETSTAT >C:\NETSAT.txt 2>&1
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10708835
Click start, run cmd - hit enter
then type netstat -a (or whatever switch you want) hit enter

This should keep the windows open any way if you run it from a dos prompt rather than the run menu.

Then you can click on the tiny c prompt icon at the top of your dos windows to bring up a menu, click on edit select all, then click on the icon again and click on edit, copy.

You should be able to paste the content into a text or word document

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 10708949
Actually this will create the text file for you

Start > run NETSTAT -a >>C:\NETSTAT.txt

This way you don't need to open the cmd windwow and the information is housed in a text file that you can use to print from
0