Solved

Small Business Server 2000 RAID 5 Migration

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a client running Small Business Server 2000 on a Compaq Server with a RAID 5 array. They're running out of space on their existing array. I'd like to setup a 2nd array and migrate the first RAID 5 array to the second. What's the best way to do this?

There are currently 2 partitions on the original array. The first houses W2K, Exchange, etc. The second is primarily just data.

I'm considering a couple of solutions.

1) Ghost the entire array (both partitions) to the new array. Is this possible? Anything I would need to watch out for? Is Ghost the best utility for this solution?

2) Move the data partition to the new array and extend the OS partition on the original array using a 3rd party utility (Volume Manager?). Again, is this possible? Will Volume Manager work in this solution?

3) I'm open to other solutions. I'd also like to leverage this knowledge for future migration projects whether they be similar to this or a migration of the same type of system to a new set of hardware.

I appreciate your thoughts and comments.
0
Comment
Question by:GreyMatterTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10709044
What controller are you using?

You can add drives to the array and extend it via the controller, then Volume manager.

Personally, if you can get three more drives in the server I would RAID 5 them, move the data and use Volume Manager to extend the Primary partition.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyMatterTech
ID: 10709093
I'm not able to find out what controller it is right now...

I could add additional drives, however the 3 that are there are only 9.1 GB. I'd prefer to have a much larger array.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10709218
Then go with plan B - add 3 x 36GB and move the data there.

Use Volume Manager with care to extend the C:\ drive.

Do not attempt to extend the partition if it's a Dynamic drive.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10710193
Think about moving the data with a utility like Robocopy..  It will keep your ACL's intact..  Can be found in the W2K Resource Kit..  

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyMatterTech
ID: 10727993
Is Robocopy capable of moving the entire contents of the partition that contains W2K Server, Exchange, etc? If not that doesn't really help me since I need to move more than just data.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10728803
No, it is only foy copying data folders, not the system partition.  

You may have trouble using Ghost for this solution.  but there is a utility that can image a Raid 5 array..  We discussed this in a question I presented last year..   Here is the link..  Note the last comment by Denise..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20831960.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11598859
Thks

FE
0