[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE6 Error

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our corporate Intrnet site produces the following error on one particular workstation -2146893055 (0x80090301) and states the page cannot be loaded.  I am using XP Pro with the latest IE and all patches have been applied.  It prompts for the username and password and accepts them just fine.  But every time it will load the top of the Intranet page and nothing else but the error as stated above.  again it is only on this particular workstation and the page accepts the users login credentials.  
0
Comment
Question by:lrdavis9200
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 10708959
Try repairing IE

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10708967
"The Page Cannot Be Displayed" Error Message When You Try to Start Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326155

Error Message:"Page Cannot be Displayed" When You Browse the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812336

Blank Page or Page Cannot Be Displayed When You View SSL Sites Through ISA Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283284

Page Cannot be Displayed" or "Web Page Unavailable Offline" When You Browse to Http://Localhost
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290766
=======================================

or

Your Winsock may be corrupted
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Another Expert shekerra found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.

or

http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10708970
Hello CO ,, Looks like the race is on .. LOL !
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10708977

When was the last time you cleared out the IE cache?

Control Panel > Internet Otptions
Click the General tab
Click the Delete Files button
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10771446
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrdavis9200
ID: 10837942
Been out for a couple of weeks.  I'll try your ideas and let you know which one works.

Thanks
0