Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

port open need to disable

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a port that keeps silent on about a fifeteen minute interval...

I thimk a website is sleeping  on this port and then sending me a message about every fifeteen minutes.


Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:1053   aus.cometsystems.com:http  CLOSE_WAIT   <--------------------------------------
    TCP    W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:2326   W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:30065  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:2327   W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:30066  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:30065  W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:2326   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:30066  W-A2SMK2EP7GAUI:2327   ESTABLISHED



I need to shut this guy down ...

It is for a web program called "BrowserCleanser"

Can anyone help ?

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10708987
You may want to check for spywares

Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and Hijackthis

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

Pest Patrol : http://www.pestpatrol.com/

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10708992
Do you remember downloading this browsercleaner

http://smartprotector.com/eraser/company.htm

if not then go to control panel --> add/remove programs and uninstall it

Make sure to run all those spyware tools and check if no spyware is there
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1800 total points
ID: 10709000
Also go to registry and check these locations

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

and if you find any exe suspicious you may want to remove it. Be very careful doing this
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10709010
fordraiders,

Also download and install a firewall like Zonealarm and check which program tries to connect to internet

Also check for virus in the system

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mclean01
mclean01 earned 200 total points
ID: 10709058
After doing that tou can also block the port that its using.  Easiest way to do this is using ZoneAlarm but you can also do it in Windows.

1) Right click your Local Area Connection
2) Click TCP/IP and Properties
3) Click Advanced
4) Click Options and then TCP/IP filtering and then Properties

Configure which ports to allow.




0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10709229
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mclean01
ID: 10719635
Hey Sunray,

sorry dude, I hope that didn't look like I was poaching for points on your answer, after I submitted it, I saw that you already had a similar thought on the matter - yours was to find out what was causing this, I was thinking more of after the problem is fixed, what to do next as preventative maintenance.  I was responding to your first answer at 2:50 but holy cow, you got the second one in at 2:52.  

Guess that you just type faster than I do.
0